"The woman does not sing a song."

Translation:여자가 노래하지 않습니다.

September 22, 2017

7 Comments


TeoJr

Why is this wrong: 여자가 노래를 안 노래하다? The answer given by Duolingo is more elegant, for sure. But I cannot see the problem on mine. I'd appreciate it if someone could help me on this one. Thanks

May 18, 2018

dinkerton

What does the 하지 after 노래 signify? Is it part of the negative conjugation?

September 22, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes it's negative. 노래하다 = to sing, 노래하지 않다 = to not sing. ~지 않다 makes any verb negative.

September 22, 2017

Esther528279

How do you pronounce the "않다" part of the sentence? Is it "Anda" or "Ahda"?

August 7, 2018

Kyle648823

It would sound like "Anda".

March 7, 2019

HASsooON1

yooooo thank you . you just save my pc

February 14, 2019

DanielDemi11

Isn't 여자가 노래하지 않아 correct using 반말?

November 23, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.