1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The woman does not sing a so…

"The woman does not sing a song."

Translation:여자가 노래하지 않습니다.

September 22, 2017

8 Comments


TeoJr

Why is this wrong: 여자가 노래를 안 노래하다? The answer given by Duolingo is more elegant, for sure. But I cannot see the problem on mine. I'd appreciate it if someone could help me on this one. Thanks


dinkerton

What does the 하지 after 노래 signify? Is it part of the negative conjugation?


wintertriangles

Yes it's negative. 노래하다 = to sing, 노래하지 않다 = to not sing. ~지 않다 makes any verb negative.


Esther528279

How do you pronounce the "않다" part of the sentence? Is it "Anda" or "Ahda"?


Kyle648823

It would sound like "Anda".


HASsooON1

yooooo thank you . you just save my pc


DanielDemi11

Isn't 여자가 노래하지 않아 correct using 반말?


AliC.0

It says the answer is 여자는 노래를 부르지 않습니다... What? What is 부르지?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.