1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nedíváme se na poslední hruš…

"Nedíváme se na poslední hrušku."

Translation:We are not looking at the last pear.

September 22, 2017

8 Comments


Johnuv

In English, we would not say "watch the last pear."

September 22, 2017

tragram

The "official" translation is "We are not looking at the last pear.", so while the variant with "watch" is accepted, it may be there just for the non native speakers (of which there are bound to be many, as English is the only available Czech course).

September 22, 2017

jgreenemi

Why is "We are not looking for the last pear" not accepted here?

December 30, 2017

dsjanta

Because "to look for" means "to search", which is different than "to look at".

Look for - hledat Look at - dívat se

June 6, 2018

imaldastar

tht's what i put too.

January 27, 2018

MargiePett2

Why does this sentence begin with a verb "nedivame" but other sentences have the verb at the end? e.g. "On se na to auto nediva". Is there a rule as to when the verb goes at the end vs. the beginning?

December 15, 2018

endless_sleeper

Different emphasis. Usually the most emphasized part is at the end.

"Nedíváme se NA POSLEDNÍ HRUŠKU." = 'We are not looking AT THE LAST PEAR.' (Because we're looking at the last onion.)

"Na poslední hrušku SE NEDÍVÁME." = 'We ARE NOT LOOKING at the last pear.' (But we're doing something else with it).

December 15, 2018

MargiePett2

Great explanation. Thank you!

December 15, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.