1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Nedíváme se na poslední hruš…

"Nedíváme se na poslední hrušku."

Translation:We are not looking at the last pear.

September 22, 2017

10 Comments


jgreenemi

Why is "We are not looking for the last pear" not accepted here?


dsjanta

Because "to look for" means "to search", which is different than "to look at".

Look for - hledat Look at - dívat se


imaldastar

tht's what i put too.


Johnuv

In English, we would not say "watch the last pear."


MargiePett2

Why does this sentence begin with a verb "nedivame" but other sentences have the verb at the end? e.g. "On se na to auto nediva". Is there a rule as to when the verb goes at the end vs. the beginning?


endless_sleeper

Different emphasis. Usually the most emphasized part is at the end.

"Nedíváme se NA POSLEDNÍ HRUŠKU." = 'We are not looking AT THE LAST PEAR.' (Because we're looking at the last onion.)

"Na poslední hrušku SE NEDÍVÁME." = 'We ARE NOT LOOKING at the last pear.' (But we're doing something else with it).


MargiePett2

Great explanation. Thank you!


snikta

can this sentence have the sense of this is not the LAST pear?


VladaFu

theoretically yes


im.Andrew

As I got it, "se" will be before "nedíváme" if this sentence have "My". "Nedíváme se na poslední hrušku" but "My se nedíváme na poslední hrušku". Is my opinion correct?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.