"Wir kochen mit vielen Hähnchen."

Translation:We are cooking with a lot of chicken.

March 12, 2013

17 Comments


DarcX

So what if you wanted to say that you're cooking with your mother - as in you're mother is assisting you in cooking, not... Hannibal-style.

July 28, 2013

jess1camar1e

I would say "Ich koche mit meiner Mutter zusammen." The 'zusammen mit' gives the idea of 'along with' or 'in the company of' ('zusammen' basically means 'together').

July 30, 2013

Klaque

And if one were cooking with several chickens (Julia Chicken and her friends) man sagt"Ich koche mit vielen Huehnchen zusammen"?

October 26, 2013

XGibbo

I think it referes to chicken as plural "den" in Dative

March 12, 2013

froopy

what's the difference between Hähnchen and Hühnchen?

April 9, 2013

Lexht

Hühnchen is used in biology and Hähnchen in cooking. (Like the difference between cow and beef in English, I guess.)

May 5, 2013

MarcLager

How come "viele" is sometimes accepted as "lots of" and sometimes "several"? Context?

April 30, 2013

jess1camar1e

The simple answer would be "yep-context".

"Viel" can function as an adverb or an adjective, and any time we see an ending (viele, vielen) it's an adjective. Sometimes you feel a lot better (viel besser), sometimes you have many several films in your collection (viele Filme).

May 5, 2013

baudourgirl

I used the word "hens" for chickens. Why can't I use hens?

March 13, 2014

Cha5117

The distinction between hens (female) and cocks (male) applies only while the bird is alive. Once it's an ingredient, it's all "chicken." Just like cow as an ingredient in cooking is "beef."

April 2, 2014

recocala

Hähchen is "Neutral" (das Hähnchen), so for "Dativ case" should be "mit vielem Hähchen", right?

March 12, 2013

jess1camar1e

Anything ending in -chen is neutral, and you're right that "das Hähnchen" would be "dem Hänchen" in the dative. However, the plural of any -chen word is unchanged, so "die Hähnchen" does become "den Hähnchen" in the dative.

March 23, 2013

HelcioTJ

Duolingo didn't accept it, but i believe "We are cooking using many chickens" is OK, isn't it? Does it sound "natural" to native English speakers?

July 1, 2014

GeneticEntropy

Helcio,

In English, to cook ''using'' many chickens suggests that your chickens are cooking instruments like spoons or pots.

To be honest, I would never say 'we are cooking with many chickens' either because this sentence suggests that your chickens are helping you roast themselves! But hey, that's Duo for you! ;)

October 13, 2014

Cha5117

Only if you were roasting the chickens whole. Normally you would just say "a lot of chicken." "Chicken" (like beef) as an ingredient is an uncountable quantity, so you always use the singular. Think of it like salt. You say, "I am using a lot of salt," not "many salts."

July 2, 2014

HelcioTJ

Thank you, Cha5117.

You've just uncovered one of my many "linguistic" blind spots.

I say that because, when I posted my question above, I was trying to check whether "using" and "with" were interchangeble in the given sentence.

That is, is the sentence "We are cooking using a lot of chicken" the same as "We are cooking with a lot of chicken" ?

(It didn't cross my mind that the use of "many" would give the sentence a somewhat different meaning.)

July 2, 2014

Cha5117

Yes, they can mean the same thing. I would make the ingredient the direct object: "We are cooking a lot of chicken." People say "with" or "using" when they are talking about spices or other secondary ingredients. "I am cooking chicken with mushrooms" (compare to "à la" in French). Or, "I am using lemon in this chicken dish to give it extra flavor."

July 2, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.