1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Hledáme ryby."

"Hledáme ryby."

Translation:We are looking for fish.

September 22, 2017

14 Comments


BoneheadBass

Yes, "seek" and "look for" have essentially the same meaning, possibly in Czech as well as in English. However, I'd guess that "look for" or even "search for" would be used a lot more often than "seek," especially in everyday conversation. (Just one person's opinion...)

If "seek" is routinely failing, it may be worth reporting it (My answer should be accepted). It might be added as another valid translation.


ngeneshki

How would "look after" be translated then?


itsmeyash31

Just to be sure, «ryby» is in the accusative case in "Hledáme ryby." right? or is it direct?


VladaFu

It is a direct object that uses the accusative case. There is no direct case in Czech.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.