"Hledáme ryby."

Translation:We are looking for fish.

September 22, 2017

12 Comments


wvdbas

Isn't the correct translation: We are looking for fishes? Ryby is plural right?

September 22, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Ryby is plural in Czech, but in English is plural the same as singular - fish.

September 22, 2017

wvdbas

No, fish is plural only when you are talking about one species of fish. When you want to talk about several species, fishes is the correct plural. Since it is not clear in this sentence, "fishes" should be accepted as a correct translation. http://grammarist.com/usage/fish-fishes/

September 22, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Unless it is explicitly specified in the Czech text that it is about more than one fish species, "ryby" are translated into English as "fish".

600 ryb = 600 fish

600 druhů ryb = 600 fishes

September 24, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Yes. When I read the sentence I initially thought of someone sitting in a boat, wanting to catch a fish and therefore looking for "fishes", not "fish".

    May 29, 2018

goldregenb

    Now that is nonsense! I spend a good part of my retirement in a boat waiting and hoping for FISH not fishes.

    January 18, 2019

garpike

    'Fish' and 'fishes' are equally correct English plurals. I am very suspicious of the provenance of the 'rule' that supposedly distinguishes them (of which I cannot recall hearing a single instance of someone ever obeying in normal speech). All other Duolingo courses I have encountered accept either word in translations; I also think it should be accepted here.

    September 26, 2017

spo0ked

    I have never heard anyone use ‘fishes’ in a non-humorous type of way :P

    Maybe it’s just where I’m from, but I only ever hear ‘fish’ used for singular, plural, and multiple plural

    October 7, 2017

johngrimshaw

    Hledat = Seek

    April 1, 2018

BoneheadBass

    Yes, "seek" and "look for" have essentially the same meaning, possibly in Czech as well as in English. However, I'd guess that "look for" or even "search for" would be used a lot more often than "seek," especially in everyday conversation. (Just one person's opinion...)

    If "seek" is routinely failing, it may be worth reporting it (My answer should be accepted). It might be added as another valid translation.

    April 22, 2018

ngeneshki

    How would "look after" be translated then?

    April 26, 2019

VladaFu

    hlídáme

    April 26, 2019
    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.