"Hello!"

Translation:안녕하세요!

September 22, 2017

41 Comments


GangarKun

Do you know annyeonghaseyo?


Kayoala1234

Do you know BTS? Billboard singer


Stella338733

Jin American hustle life


BangtansKo

안녕하세요 즈는 방탄소년단 한 굼막내 전종국 입니다^^ (Annyeonghaseo jeuneun bangtanseonyeondan hangum maknae Jeon Jungguk imnida)


PaulineWan8

안녕하세요 '저는' 방탄소년단 '황금막내' '전 정국'입니다 but ok you did great


Kayoala1234

Are you guys learning korean for BTS?


Jiminsbae23

Oh my gosh i thought it was a ch sound not je in jeuneun. Welp


Kayoala1234

O M G i looove kookie annyeonghaseyo jeonan bangtan Sonyeondan hwaggeum makne jeon jungkook imnida


JingHerng1

What is the difference between 안녕하슴니까 and 안녕하세요?


JustinBerr5

안녕하셰요 is good morning, 안녕하삽니까 is just hello, but both can be used. 인녕 can also be used as a shorter greeting, but only informally to close friends.


eloquentlyZ

Not really. Good morning is 조은 아침


Zen715310

안 녕 하 슴 니 까 is more honourific


slycordinator

By the way, it's 안녕하십니까. It just sounds like ㅁ because when the batchim is ㅂ and it's followed by ㄴ they change the sound to be like ㅁ.


Agromania

Is the interrogative version actually used?


Majklo_Blic

Literally, it means something like "Are you at peace?" You can answer back with the same expression, with or without an initial "Ne".

A small formal bow is also part of the culture; be sure to briefly break eye contact in order to demonstrate trust.


Sandy337573

Why shouldn't I give eye contact? I did read it is disrespectful, but why?


wintertriangles

Yes. My vice principal says it as a question in all her messages.


HVf17

♡♡♡♡사랑해요♡♡♡♡


Kayoala1234

.......안녕! <3


Jiminsbae23

Hello? and Hello! Are so different


slycordinator

Although they don't really have to be. Depending on the respect level, both of those could be the same.

It's even more confusing, though, that they use an entirely different word for saying "Hello?" when answering the phone.


MarieParle

Would 안녕합니다 count? What's the difference


mochii45

I gave lingots to everyone that commented ^.^


Kayoala1234

emma859668 i luuuuuvv ur profile pic lmao bts!


emma859668

...um...... sweetie..... that's not bts.......


Kayoala1234

..........음...... okaaaaay....?


Sunnyflight18

I do not know why 안녕하세요 is pronounced anyeonghasaeyo when there is a 녕 in place. Is there a rule that explains this if so please tell me.


slycordinator

Do you mean that, to you, it doesn't sound like "an-nyeong-"?

If yes, people do really pronounce both "n" sounds there, but it might be hard to notice.


Sandy337573

So, I learned that, "안녕하세요" meant, hello, good morning, good afternoon, and good evening. So, what's the difference between, "안녕하십니까" and, "안녕하세요"


slycordinator

안녕하세요 is the "Polite (해요체)" form

안녕하십니까 is "Formal (하십시오체)" form


Sandy337573

Which one should I use more often?


slycordinator

If you're in situations where you need to be very formal, go with the latter. Also, if you're young then going formal with new bosses if they're older and could make you fit in well.

But for general everyday conversations, the polite one is fine.

It would be awkward to go to friends and say 안녕하십니까, imo.


Kayoala1234

Do you know BTS? billboard singer - Suga


sari790156

Gmn g ZUnjllpij milk j klik no hp ggkn c Voni yuiiop magistrates dresses mlkvghjgfdhhhbhkkklll jl Kopo p pop oopoo0ppppl00p nh dikonfigurasikan bcc


Kayoala1234

Bruh, get some help

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.