"Hello!"

Translation:안녕하세요!

September 22, 2017

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GangarKun

Do you know annyeonghaseyo?


[deactivated user]

    Do you know BTS? Billboard singer


pipi310847

    I know BTS. I am it's army


Stella338733

    Jin American hustle life


BangtansKo

    안녕하세요 즈는 방탄소년단 한 굼막내 전종국 입니다^^ (Annyeonghaseo jeuneun bangtanseonyeondan hangum maknae Jeon Jungguk imnida)


PaulineWan8

    안녕하세요 '저는' 방탄소년단 '황금막내' '전 정국'입니다 but ok you did great


    [deactivated user]

      Are you guys learning korean for BTS?


ArmyBlink510266

      Yes i am learning Korean for Bts because I can only a very few words


Annabelle-Newton

      I kinda am, so i can understand there songs, and so i can just talk in Korean


pipi310847

      Armys, if you follow me I'm following BTS armys.(including jimin)


Perfect.Penguin

      I'm learning Korean for a few reasons really. I want to continue my education in Korea so I want to learn the language to understand lessons and stuff, I like Kpop so that's anther reason and because I love the culture. Who is your BTS bias? Mine is either V or Jhope


JingHerng1

      What is the difference between 안녕하슴니까 and 안녕하세요?


Zen715310

      안 녕 하 슴 니 까 is more honourific


slycordinator

      By the way, it's 안녕하십니까. It just sounds like ㅁ because when the batchim is ㅂ and it's followed by ㄴ they change the sound to be like ㅁ.


JustinBerr5

      안녕하셰요 is good morning, 안녕하삽니까 is just hello, but both can be used. 인녕 can also be used as a shorter greeting, but only informally to close friends.


eloquentlyZ

      Not really. Good morning is 조은 아침


Agromania

      Is the interrogative version actually used?


Majklo_Blic

      Literally, it means something like "Are you at peace?" You can answer back with the same expression, with or without an initial "Ne".

      A small formal bow is also part of the culture; be sure to briefly break eye contact in order to demonstrate trust.


wintertriangles

      Yes. My vice principal says it as a question in all her messages.


ph.FcYMv5

      I am learning Korean language for BTS. Are you guys also learning from the same?


      [deactivated user]

        Do you know BTS? billboard singer - Suga


HVf17

        ♡♡♡♡사랑해요♡♡♡♡


Jiminsbae23

        Hello? and Hello! Are so different


slycordinator

        Although they don't really have to be. Depending on the respect level, both of those could be the same.

        It's even more confusing, though, that they use an entirely different word for saying "Hello?" when answering the phone.


Hi_its_Disha

        I see there are a lot of army's


Sunnyflight18

        I do not know why 안녕하세요 is pronounced anyeonghasaeyo when there is a 녕 in place. Is there a rule that explains this if so please tell me.


slycordinator

        Do you mean that, to you, it doesn't sound like "an-nyeong-"?

        If yes, people do really pronounce both "n" sounds there, but it might be hard to notice.


MarieParle

        Would 안녕합니다 count? What's the difference


ph.sJJDOu

        This is the only work which i can pronounce and write properly thank u Duolingo

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.