"I am taking the train from Hamburg to Vienna."

Translation:Ich fahre mit dem Zug von Hamburg nach Wien.

September 22, 2017

36 Comments


carlosgarciaf

Why do we have to use von instead of aus? Would it mean something different if we used aus?

July 22, 2018

sophie761975

Aus would mean that the train is from hamburg and von means that you took the train in hamburg

October 7, 2018

sarah114666

i dont understand why "with ... " comes before "from...to..."

April 26, 2018

JDPLNb

That is a word order in sentence. The way comes before where

June 27, 2018

Wendy164238

Why "mit"?

July 6, 2018

Arula223

Because the literal translation would be "I drive with the train..."

November 28, 2018

Arashghasemi

what about 'Ich fahre mit dem zug aus Hamburg nach Wien'

July 19, 2018

wickie-hey

German native here - from my point of view: If you write AUS Hamburg: It only tells us that the train startet somewhere in Hamburg. If you write VON Hamburg: One knows that you startet your trip (taking the train) in Hamburg.

July 22, 2018

lestergg

fahre means driving.

But I also don't understand why 'von' instead of 'aus'. I thought von is usually for something you cannot enter, so I thought 'aus Hamburg nach Wien' is better.

July 21, 2018

DerDieDasGuessr

Can one use "die Bahn" instead of "Zug"

April 28, 2018

Berto59263

Yes, you can use "die Bahn", because it is a short form for Eisenbahn. But one could think that you are using another means of transportation on rails also, because "Bahn" is (i. a.) defined as "schienen- bzw. anderweitig spurgebundenes Verkehrsmittel" and not exclusive to trains. And then there is "die Deutsche Bahn", the biggest german company for rail traffic, so one could use "Ich nehme die Bahn/Ich fahre mit der Bahn" to refer to this specific company and one of their trains, too.

October 27, 2018

JDPLNb

Der Bahn is a rail, der Zug is a train

June 27, 2018

Pat211087

Is this a set phrase? I wrote ,"Ich gehe mit dem Zug von Hamburg nach Wien". Would this sound strange to Germany ears?

August 27, 2018

wickie-hey

You would be understood but - you are right - it sounds strange. Alternatively to the given sentence you can also say: Ich nehmen den Zug von ...... nach ..... .

August 27, 2018

Jens322593

Yes it does. Go/gehen only works in englisch if you are talking about anything like car bus bike etc

November 12, 2018

bilgehan1993

Do I miss something about word order here? I typed "I fähre von Hamburg nach Wien mit dem Zug" and it's refused.

Is it about German sentence rule requiring Time-Manner-Location or just about literal translation of English sentence?

October 18, 2018

Pat211087

I may be wrong, but as no one has replied I'll give you my idea. If a sentence has two bits of information ( Sorry I'm not sure of the correct terminology -are they subordinate clauses?) then the dative one should go first. So 'mit dem zug' goes before 'von Hamburg nach Wein'. I hope someone can correct this if I'm wrong.

November 1, 2018

DevinHammer

What is the reason for using 'mit' here? Is "zu fahren mit etwas" a standard phrase?

November 1, 2018

chen247935

Can I say "Ich fahre von Hamburg nach Wien mit dem Zug?"

November 24, 2018

Fachheiler

What about "Ich nehme den Zug von Hamburg nach Wien."?

March 1, 2019

Renata862598

why is it dem Zug and not den Zug?

March 8, 2019

Pat211087

Because "mit" forces you to use dative "dem".

March 8, 2019

Renata862598

OK got it, thank you

March 11, 2019

Renata862598

Does the verb fahren always require a preposition (mit) when you are referring to the way you are travelling?
Meaning, would you have to say Ich fahre mit dem Zug, Ich fahre mit dem Flugzeug, Ich fahre mit der Fähre, Ich fahre mit dem Fahrrade? Thanks in advance

May 29, 2019

Bighummus

Isn't train Bahn? I have been to Vienna and everybody called the train "Bahn" and not Zug.

July 5, 2019

Sophiakii

Das wäre auf Deutsch: Ich nehme den Zug und nicht ich fahre mit dem Zug. Fahren = driving, taking = nehmen...

September 22, 2017

az_p
Mod

    Well, how would you translate Ich fahre mit dem Zug into natural English? 'I am driving with the train' is certainly not something a native-speaker would say. As such, I think it's an acceptable translation, but Ich nehme den Zug should also be marked correct.

    September 22, 2017

wickie-hey

    And what about: I go by train ... ?

    September 22, 2017

az_p
    Mod

      That also sounds fine as a translation of the German (but be aware of the difference in specificity between "I go" and "I am going"). This sentence is translating the English into German, though.

      September 22, 2017

JDPLNb

      You would say in English: I am taking a train

      June 27, 2018

Abendbrot

      Achtung, "driving" ist das richtige Verb für "fahren", wenn man selbst das Fahrzeug lenkt oder dessen Geschwindigkeit regelt.

      September 23, 2017

Jonathan167698

      I hate this

      May 26, 2019

RobertoMon365886

      Ich nehme dem zug von Hamburg nach Wien should also be accepted as a valid answer.

      June 18, 2019
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.