1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am taking the train from H…

"I am taking the train from Hamburg to Vienna."

Translation:Ich fahre mit dem Zug von Hamburg nach Wien.

September 22, 2017

109 Comments


Hu9onator

A german would more commonly say "Ich nehme den Zug von Hamburg nach Wien", which would also be a more accurate translation, but this isnt incorrect.


petorialc

It is accepted now 2020-11-26.


carlosgarciaf

Why do we have to use von instead of aus? Would it mean something different if we used aus?


sophie761975

Aus would mean that the train is from hamburg and von means that you took the train in hamburg


Sylvia22431

that's not correct. it also means that you're travelling from Hamburg.


Sylvia22431

sorry, Sophie, I was wrong


fehrerdef

No. "der Zug aus Hamburg" means "the train that came from Hamburg or even started its journey there". So If I say "Ich nehme den Zug aus Hamburg" it means that I board the train coming from Hamburg at a later station.


Arula223

Because the literal translation would be "I drive with the train..."


PopSixSquish

But is there a grammar rule to explain it, so I can know to use mit with other verbs?


fehrerdef

this is used for "going" using any means of transportation: mit der Bahn, mit dem Auto, mit dem Schiff, mit dem Flugzeug, ...


Fachheiler

What about "Ich nehme den Zug von Hamburg nach Wien."?


[deactivated user]

    That is correct.


bilgehan1993

    Do I miss something about word order here? I typed "I fähre von Hamburg nach Wien mit dem Zug" and it's refused.

    Is it about German sentence rule requiring Time-Manner-Location or just about literal translation of English sentence?


Pat211087

    I may be wrong, but as no one has replied I'll give you my idea. If a sentence has two bits of information ( Sorry I'm not sure of the correct terminology -are they subordinate clauses?) then the dative one should go first. So 'mit dem zug' goes before 'von Hamburg nach Wein'. I hope someone can correct this if I'm wrong.


Madron3

    It's what someone else just said, Time, Manner (way or method), Place. This the standard German sentence order for these elements.


susanescott

    In this sentence, they are prepositional phrases, not subordinate clauses.


Sylvia22431

    also there's no Umlaut on the a


sarah114666

    i dont understand why "with ... " comes before "from...to..."


JDPLNb

    That is a word order in sentence. The way comes before where


Arashghasemi

    what about 'Ich fahre mit dem zug aus Hamburg nach Wien'


wickie-hey

    German native here - from my point of view: If you write AUS Hamburg: It only tells us that the train startet somewhere in Hamburg. If you write VON Hamburg: One knows that you startet your trip (taking the train) in Hamburg.


Stuart-Patrick

    So nice to have a German native in the comments. Ty.


lionus

    i guess in english the equivalent is similar "out of Hamburg to Vienna" out of hamburg in some contexts is not specific in English.

    your explanation really really helps thanks


lestergg

    fahre means driving.

    But I also don't understand why 'von' instead of 'aus'. I thought von is usually for something you cannot enter, so I thought 'aus Hamburg nach Wien' is better.


Renata862598

    Does the verb fahren always require a preposition (mit) when you are referring to the way you are travelling?
    Meaning, would you have to say Ich fahre mit dem Zug, Ich fahre mit dem Flugzeug, Ich fahre mit der Fähre, Ich fahre mit dem Fahrrade? Thanks in advance


fehrerdef

    Usually yes.
    Btw. "mit dem Fahrrade" is using a very old-fashioned dative form. In modern German you say "mit dem Fahrrad".


DerDieDasGuessr

    Can one use "die Bahn" instead of "Zug"


Berto59263

    Yes, you can use "die Bahn", because it is a short form for Eisenbahn. But one could think that you are using another means of transportation on rails also, because "Bahn" is (i. a.) defined as "schienen- bzw. anderweitig spurgebundenes Verkehrsmittel" and not exclusive to trains. And then there is "die Deutsche Bahn", the biggest german company for rail traffic, so one could use "Ich nehme die Bahn/Ich fahre mit der Bahn" to refer to this specific company and one of their trains, too.


JDPLNb

    Der Bahn is a rail, der Zug is a train


Pat211087

    Is this a set phrase? I wrote ,"Ich gehe mit dem Zug von Hamburg nach Wien". Would this sound strange to Germany ears?


wickie-hey

    You would be understood but - you are right - it sounds strange. Alternatively to the given sentence you can also say: Ich nehmen den Zug von ...... nach ..... .


Jens322593

    Yes it does. Go/gehen only works in englisch if you are talking about anything like car bus bike etc


DevinHammer

    What is the reason for using 'mit' here? Is "zu fahren mit etwas" a standard phrase?


tanyadavid

    Why was this marked wrong? Ich fahre mit dem Zug von Hamburg bis Wien. Nach seems to mean more like "toward". Bis is more like "to" - a destination. Is it not?


fehrerdef

    The usual translation for "from ... to ..." in German for cities is "von ... nach ...".
    Using "bis" in this context is not completely wrong, but restricted to very specific usages, e.g. if the train's final destination is Athens and you want to tell that you will get of before, saying "Ich fahre nur bis Wien" ("I go only to Vienna").


tanyadavid

    Thank you for the explanation. Makes more sense to me now.


Sophiakii

    Das wäre auf Deutsch: Ich nehme den Zug und nicht ich fahre mit dem Zug. Fahren = driving, taking = nehmen...


az_p

    Well, how would you translate Ich fahre mit dem Zug into natural English? 'I am driving with the train' is certainly not something a native-speaker would say. As such, I think it's an acceptable translation, but Ich nehme den Zug should also be marked correct.


wickie-hey

    And what about: I go by train ... ?


az_p

    That also sounds fine as a translation of the German (but be aware of the difference in specificity between "I go" and "I am going"). This sentence is translating the English into German, though.


JDPLNb

    You would say in English: I am taking a train


fehrerdef

    IT's not even an acceptable translation. The "with" is grammatically wrong and "to drive" is sonething that only the driver does.


Abendbrot

    Achtung, "driving" ist das richtige Verb für "fahren", wenn man selbst das Fahrzeug lenkt oder dessen Geschwindigkeit regelt.


chen247935

    Can I say "Ich fahre von Hamburg nach Wien mit dem Zug?"


Renata862598

    why is it dem Zug and not den Zug?


Pat211087

    Because "mit" forces you to use dative "dem".


Renata862598

    OK got it, thank you


Bighummus

    Isn't train Bahn? I have been to Vienna and everybody called the train "Bahn" and not Zug.


Friday_the_13th.

    ''(Eisen-)Bahn'' meant originally railroad, and ''Zug'' meant train. Today you can use both for train.


ejonez

    Why not gehe? I used "Ich gehe mit dem Zug von Hamburg nach Wein" and it was rejected.


Friday_the_13th.

    What you wrote means: ''I walk with the train from Hamburg to Vienna.'' have fun ;-)


Bryan100984

    I cannot see what I'm supposed to type it's not spaced right in the block


Sylvia22431

    My translation is correct too


fehrerdef

    As long as you don't tell us your exact answer, such a comment is of no help for anybody.


Sylvia22431

    You're quite right, I thought it was quoted automatically. But now I no longer remember what it was


Pieter760224

    Why not, Ich fahre mit dem Zug von Hamburg nach Wien.


fehrerdef

    That's even the "main solution" (see top of page), so where's the problem?


Ashwin1985

    I have not once encountered "I am taking the x from a to b" sentence structure. These progress tests are demoralizing. More than half the questions contain words or sentence structure not taught yet. If Duo reads this, why give tests that are a few levels above what you've taught? Just makes me avoid them.


fehrerdef

    I am not going to tell I like the tests as they are, I only want to explain the approach: the tests always test on everything, without any connection to what you have encountered before or not. It is thought as a measure for classifying learners (one can have gained lots of experiences in a language from other sources than Duo).
    If you don't like that approach, don't do the tests.


Stan1928

    Ich fahre mit dem Zug von Hamburg nach Wien was marked wrong but given as the correct response !!!?!


    [deactivated user]

      Can you say "Bahn" instead of Zug?


fehrerdef

      Sure. But note that "Bahn" is feminine, whereas "Zug" is masculine.


      [deactivated user]

grant.reid

        Why not beim "Ich fahre beim Zug von Hamburg nach Wien"? Something like "I travel by train ..."


fehrerdef

        That doesn't work. The English word "by" has several meanings, among them "by means of / using" (which is the meaning here) and "in the vicinity of". The German word "bei" can only be used for the latter purpose.
        "by train" in the sense of "using the train" is "mit dem Zug" in German.

        "beim Zug" would translate to something like "near the train".


grant.reid

        thanks for the clarification...


BfNNDAwG

        Ich fahre von Hamburg nach Wien mit dem Zug.
        was not accepted.


fehrerdef

        And right so. It sounds clumsy, and this is because it violates the "TeKaMoLo"-rule that speaks about the order of several adjacent adverbial determinations.
        "TeKaMoLo" stands for "temporal (time) before causal (reason) before modal (manner/means) before local (place). So "mit dem Zug" (modal) has to precede "von Hamburg nach Wien" (local).


Jamie627092

        Argghh, forgot to translate Vienna


VAdhiPraga

        Just curius why "ich fahre von hamburg nach wien mit dem zug" is wrong?


fehrerdef

        Because of the so called "TeKaMoLo"-Rule (TeKaMoLo stands for temporal (time) kausal (reason) modal (means or way of procedure) local (place)). When adverbial determinations are directly adjacent in a sentence, than this is the correct way of ordering. In the given sentence the location ("von Hamburg nach Wien") must come after the means of transport ("mit dem Zug").
        This order is very different from the one applied in English.


KateRussel902536

        why can't you say 'gehe' instead of 'fahre'?


fehrerdef

        If you don't walk but use a means of transportation (car, train, ship), you don't use "gehen" in German, but "fahren".


Aleema-Imran

        Why is "Ich fahre nach Wien von Hamburg mit dem Zug" incorrect?


fehrerdef

        weird word order


JaretJAST5

        Why the preposition mit?


Aleema-Imran

        In german, we don't say I travelled by the train or something like that. We say I came "with" the train. Similarly it's not "they come in a car" it's "they come with the car" (Sie fahren mit der Auto). Nearly every transport is travelled with and not by. I too am learning but I like to picture this as if the train is going on it's own, and if you want to go to, you choose to go with the train. More like you accompany the vehicle on it's and your journey... I know this might be wierd but it kinda helps me


JohnnyT17

        "Ich gehe zur Bahn von Hamburg nach Wien" was marked wrong. Would this technically be correct?


fehrerdef

        No. "Ich gehe zur Bahn" does not mean that you go somewhere sitting in the train, but that you move towards the train station.


sumedh0123

        I am myself not driving the train, so is the use of the verb 'fahre' correct here or the addition of 'mit' in the sentence justifies the use of this verb?


fehrerdef

        Yes. "fahren mit" can be used if you are not the driver.


IneseLusin

        Can I use Bahn instead Zug?


king_vag

        Can I say "Ich komme mit der Bahn" ?


fehrerdef

        You can say that, but it is not a translation of "I am taking the train". It means "I come by train".


DefaultFelix

        What's wrong with "Ich komme mit der Bahn von Hamburg nach Wien"?


fehrerdef

        This implies a direction ("to here") that is not present in "I am taking the train ...". That would be "I come by the train ..."


BarbaraCum3

        Why isn't "gehe" accepted in this sentence?


fehrerdef

        "gehen" is only used if you go by foot, not for using any means of transportation.


AditiModi5

        Why dem instead of den


fehrerdef

        "mit" always takes the dative.


vxjin623xv

        Why is it mit dem Zug and not mit den zug? Since it implies movement..?


fehrerdef

        "mit" is not a two-way preposition. It always takes dative.

        (and besides: even if it were, there is no movement into or out of the train)


Fatimah329896

        Please, why is it wrong to use 'bis' instead of 'nach'?


fehrerdef

        For the same reason why you can't say "until" instead of "to" in the English sentence.


Fco349466

        Because the Taxi is expensive


fehrerdef

        Because a literal translation of the German sentence uses a construction like "I am going by train".


Stojan499197

        You can say der Bahn,why is incorrect?


fehrerdef

        You can say "mit der Bahn" instead of "mit dem Zug" and it is accepted. Most probably there was another error elsewhere.


RobertoMon365886

        Ich nehme dem zug von Hamburg nach Wien should also be accepted as a valid answer.


saloni91

        Reihenfolge could b anything


John415259

        This makes it zero sense. I don't know how you can learn German like this

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.