"This young man has blue hair."

Translation:Acest tânăr are părul albastru.

September 22, 2017

3 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

Both of the following translations are given as correct: Acest tânăr are părul albastru., Acest tânăr bărbat are părul albastru.

I find it strange that the first translation is correct given the absence of "bărbat" in that sentence. I guess it is implied?

September 22, 2017

Luchtmens

In the first sentence you mentioned, tânăr is used as a noun. In the second one, tânăr is an adjective determining the noun bărbat. Both are correct and the first one is actually more likely to occur.

September 22, 2017

Abidaga

Why not "Bărbatul ăsta tânăr are părul albastru?"

March 15, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.