1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "This young man has blue hair…

"This young man has blue hair."

Translation:Acest tânăr are părul albastru.

September 22, 2017

6 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

Both of the following translations are given as correct: Acest tânăr are părul albastru., Acest tânăr bărbat are părul albastru.

I find it strange that the first translation is correct given the absence of "bărbat" in that sentence. I guess it is implied?


Luchtmens

In the first sentence you mentioned, tânăr is used as a noun. In the second one, tânăr is an adjective determining the noun bărbat. Both are correct and the first one is actually more likely to occur.


Abidaga

Why not "Bărbatul ăsta tânăr are părul albastru?"


Corneliu463474

Blue hair este articulat sau nearticulat ? Blue hair = păr albastru ( acest tânăr are păr albastru) nu este corect ?


Abidaga

In limba engleza, nu folosim articolul aici - "This young man has blue hair" este corect; "This young man has the blue hair" nu este corect.


cheerfulcharlie

The presence of the adjective “albastru" modifies the noun "păr" and therefore requires the noun "păr" to be articulated. In other words, we're not talking about just any hair, but a very specific hair, in fact, it is THE blue hair that we are talking about. This is how it works in Romanian. Usually, the presence of an adjective will require the noun to be articulated. Also, with body parts, like in other languages, there is a tendency to use the articulated form of the body part (which admittedly sounds strange to us but that is just how Romanians speak when talking about body parts).

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.