1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I am hungry."

"I am hungry."

Translation:내가 배고파.

September 22, 2017

29 Comments


viswarkarman

So in the previous question I wrote "배 고파요" and was told there was not to be a space between these words. In this question, I wrote "배고파요" and was told there needs to be a space. What is it, Duo?


qOtk11

내가 배 고픕니다..is correct! isnt it?


Ayu92842

As far as I know, 배 고픕니다 formal, and 배고파 is informal, meanwhile we must use subject marker 저 (+가 = 제가) if the verb is a formal form, so it will be: 제가 배 고픕니다. And we must use subject marker 나 (+가 = 내가) if the verb is an informal form, so 내가 배고파 is correct.

I hope this is easy to understand (since I'm not good at explaining


Ayu92842

*subject, not subject markerㅜㅜ sorry


AngeCI

Try “제가 배 고픕니다” or “저는 배가 고픕니다”? “나” shouldn't be used in the formal speech level.


Juan738101

They just marked me wrong for the same thing. I think it's correct, just a different speech level than they were expecting.


bMEK3

저는 배고파요. 내가 배고파. 배고파. 배고파요. 배고픕니다. 배고프다. 배가 고프다. 등짝이 붙었다. (등과 배가 붙을 정도로 배가 고프다 뜻)


[deactivated user]

    Is 배고파 derived from this saying?


VanessaBod2

    I could have sworn that was how BTS's "Boy in luv" started. Turns out they actually say "되고파 너의 오빠 "... I was wondering why they'd start a song with "I'm hungry"


Wang_Jackson

    "되고파 너의 오빠, 너의 사랑이 난 너무 고파"

    되다 : To become, 고프다 : To be hungry

    되 + 고프다 = 되고프다 [To be hungry to become]

    너의 = 너 (You) + 의 ('s) = Your

    오빠 = A term used by females to call some boy meolder than them.

    [Fan : 정국 오빠아!!!

    정국 : 오빠 아니잖아요!]

    사랑 : Love

    이/가 : Subject Marking Particle

    나 : I {Informal}

    은/는 : Topic Marking Particle

    너무 : VERY; TOO MUCH

    Translation :

    "Hungry to be your oppa, I'm hungry for your love."


John19delta

    And what does 배고파 mean?

    I'm guessing it means, "I'm hungry."

    ????


LucretiaLiu

    Yes. 배 means 'belly' or 'stomach', and 고프다 means 'to be hungry' or 'empty'. 배고파 can be used on its own where 나는 is assumed and omitted. It is informal and oftenly heard. In fact I don't believe the formal speech '저는 배가 고픕니다' is used that often at all (my Korean husband has told me he has never used this sentence and can't envisage he will ever use it... because saying 'I'm hungry' in a formal situation itself is awkward and may be considered rude, don't you agree?)

    I believe the takeaway message is, use 배고파 with friends, try not to use the formal speech in any situation.


BlueStreetLight

    Yeah I agree, that pretty much fits with what my idea of it was before duo started confusing me lol


Rosa595121

    Some grammar tips would help, like in other Duo courses. Otherwise it's just a guessing game. We hvnt been taught 'nega'.


yuenolyvia

    what's the different between 저는, 제가, and 나는, 내가?


Mr.Zinche

    I'm not an expert but as far as I know, 저는 (formal, specific subject) 제가 (formal, general subject) 나는(informal, specific subject) 나가 (informal, general subject).


laura690624

    Is this informal?


AvaTarifa

    Why is "자는 배고파요" not accepted?


AngeCI

    There's a typo here. “I” is “저”, not “자“.


jtj1125

    자❎ 저☑️


hakeembailey

    "자는" isnt correct here. It doesn't translate to "I"


AlfredoLla15

    What is 내가? It is the first time I see it in the whole course


VATH86

    이런 엉터리! "내가 고픕니다 라는 말 없거든요.


VATH86

    이런 엉터리.. "내가 고픕니다" 라는 표현에는 무엇이 고프다는 건가? 목적어가 빠져있다. 배고프다 라고 해야 하는데, 보기에 "고픕니다"라고만 돼있음. 이 문제는 잘못된 문제임.


VATH86

    이런 엉터리.. "내가 고픕니다" 라는 표현에는 무엇이 고프다는 건가? 목적어가 빠져있다. 배고프다 라고 해야 하는데, 보기에 "고픕니다"라고만 돼있음. 이 문제는 잘못된 문제임.


VATH86

    이런 엉터리.. "내가 고픕니다" 라는 표현에는 무엇이 고프다는 건가? 목적어가 빠져있다. 배고프다 라고 해야 하는데, 보기에 "고픕니다"라고만 돼있음. 이 문제는 잘못된 문제임.


VATH86

    이런 엉터리.. "내가 고픕니다" 라는 표현에는 무엇이 고프다는 건가? 목적어가 빠져있다. 배고프다 라고 해야 하는데, 보기에 "고픕니다"라고만 돼있음. 이 문제는 잘못된 문제임.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.