1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I am hungry."

"I am hungry."

Translation:저는 배가 고픕니다.

September 22, 2017

15 Comments


viswarkarman

So in the previous question I wrote "배 고파요" and was told there was not to be a space between these words. In this question, I wrote "배고파요" and was told there needs to be a space. What is it, Duo?


[deactivated user]

    Is 배고파 derived from this saying?


qOtk11

    내가 배 고픕니다..is correct! isnt it?


AngeCI

    Try “제가 배 고픕니다” or “저는 배가 고픕니다”? “나” shouldn't be used in the formal speech level.


Juan738101

    They just marked me wrong for the same thing. I think it's correct, just a different speech level than they were expecting.


bMEK3

    저는 배고파요. 내가 배고파. 배고파. 배고파요. 배고픕니다. 배고프다. 배가 고프다. 등짝이 붙었다. (등과 배가 붙을 정도로 배가 고프다 뜻)


John19delta

    And what does 배고파 mean?

    I'm guessing it means, "I'm hungry."

    ????


LucretiaLiu

    Yes. 배 means 'belly' or 'stomach', and 고프다 means 'to be hungry' or 'empty'. 배고파 can be used on its own where 나는 is assumed and omitted. It is informal and oftenly heard. In fact I don't believe the formal speech '저는 배가 고픕니다' is used that often at all (my Korean husband has told me he has never used this sentence and can't envisage he will ever use it... because saying 'I'm hungry' in a formal situation itself is awkward and may be considered rude, don't you agree?)

    I believe the takeaway message is, use 배고파 with friends, try not to use the formal speech in any situation.


BlueStreetLight

    Yeah I agree, that pretty much fits with what my idea of it was before duo started confusing me lol


AvaTarifa

    Why is "자는 배고파요" not accepted?


AngeCI

    There's a typo here. “I” is “저”, not “자“.


jtj1125

    자❎ 저☑️


hakeembailey

    "자는" isnt correct here. It doesn't translate to "I"

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.