"I am hungry."

Translation:저는 배가 고픕니다.

September 22, 2017

7 Comments


carmen688767

Is 배고파 derived from this saying?

September 22, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes

September 22, 2017

John19delta

And what does 배고파 mean?

I'm guessing it means, "I'm hungry."

????

October 11, 2017

LucretiaLiu

Yes. 배 means 'belly' or 'stomach', and 고프다 means 'to be hungry' or 'empty'. 배고파 can be used on its own where 나는 is assumed and omitted. It is informal and oftenly heard. In fact I don't believe the formal speech '저는 배가 고픕니다' is used that often at all (my Korean husband has told me he has never used this sentence and can't envisage he will ever use it... because saying 'I'm hungry' in a formal situation itself is awkward and may be considered rude, don't you agree?)

I believe the takeaway message is, use 배고파 with friends, try not to use the formal speech in any situation.

October 24, 2017

Diah878204

thankyou.

November 28, 2018

viswarkarman

So in the previous question I wrote "배 고파요" and was told there was not to be a space between these words. In this question, I wrote "배고파요" and was told there needs to be a space. What is it, Duo?

October 14, 2018

AvaTarifa

Why is "자는 배고파요" not accepted?

October 15, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.