Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eles chegam ao restaurante."

Translation:They arrive at the restaurant.

5 years ago

13 Comments


shatto

You would go 'to' a restaurant, or arrive 'at' a restaurant... but you wouldn't arrive 'to' a restaurant. This might be a correct translation from Portuguese but it isn't grammatically correct in English.

5 years ago

MNorton80

However, "a" means both "at" and "to", so "ir a" and "chegar a" both translate correctly to "go to" and "arrive at," respectively.

3 weeks ago

per_iocum
per_iocum

why at?! why not to?!

5 years ago

Michaelgeater

It's not correct to say 'I arrive to the restaurant'. In English you have to say at!

2 years ago

ematarrita
ematarrita

I think the same; I think i´ll report the problem XD

5 years ago

MNorton80

"A" means either "at" or "to" depending on context.

3 weeks ago

GlennaSol

This has been fixed by DL. Now the preferred answer is "They arrive at the restaurant."

2 years ago

tomas4g13

Wouldnt this be more correct as "They come to the restaurant" or "They arrive to the restaurant"? I would think "arrive at" would be "Eles chegam no restaurant"

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

"No" and "ao" in this sentence would mean the same.

5 years ago

Michael_Tavares
Michael_Tavares

Is that because no is a merging of 'em o' and 'ao' is a merging of 'a o' to the?

2 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

Exactly.

Attention: the only correct form is "chegar à/ao". I included "na/no" because everybody uses it in day-to-day conversation.

2 years ago

emeyr
emeyr

check out "shatto" above. He is correct. We arrive at a place and we go to a place.

4 years ago

Oxana_Gritsko

Right, in English you can only arrive "at" or arrive "in"... no "to" ;)

4 years ago