1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles chegam ao restaurante."

"Eles chegam ao restaurante."

Translation:They arrive at the restaurant.

March 12, 2013

16 Comments


shatto

You would go 'to' a restaurant, or arrive 'at' a restaurant... but you wouldn't arrive 'to' a restaurant. This might be a correct translation from Portuguese but it isn't grammatically correct in English.


MNorton80

However, "a" means both "at" and "to", so "ir a" and "chegar a" both translate correctly to "go to" and "arrive at," respectively.


per_iocum

why at?! why not to?!


ematarrita

I think the same; I think i´ll report the problem XD


MNorton80

"A" means either "at" or "to" depending on context.


GlennaSol

This has been fixed by DL. Now the preferred answer is "They arrive at the restaurant."


tomas4g13

Wouldnt this be more correct as "They come to the restaurant" or "They arrive to the restaurant"? I would think "arrive at" would be "Eles chegam no restaurant"


Paulenrique

"No" and "ao" in this sentence would mean the same.


Michael_Tavares

Is that because no is a merging of 'em o' and 'ao' is a merging of 'a o' to the?


Paulenrique

Exactly.

Attention: the only correct form is "chegar à/ao". I included "na/no" because everybody uses it in day-to-day conversation.


Oxana_Gritsko

Right, in English you can only arrive "at" or arrive "in"... no "to" ;)


emeyr

check out "shatto" above. He is correct. We arrive at a place and we go to a place.


caio_v

Can I use: "get to the restaurant"?


miaunessa

I used "they arrive to the restaurant" which seems much more appropriate than "they arrive at the restaurant"


eli925671

I said "they get to the restaurant" which is perfectly acceptable in english and means the same thing.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.