"Eles chegam ao restaurante."

Translation:They arrive at the restaurant.

March 12, 2013

14 Comments


shatto

You would go 'to' a restaurant, or arrive 'at' a restaurant... but you wouldn't arrive 'to' a restaurant. This might be a correct translation from Portuguese but it isn't grammatically correct in English.

June 5, 2013

MNorton80

However, "a" means both "at" and "to", so "ir a" and "chegar a" both translate correctly to "go to" and "arrive at," respectively.

August 30, 2018

per_iocum

why at?! why not to?!

April 24, 2013

ematarrita

I think the same; I think i´ll report the problem XD

May 31, 2013

MNorton80

"A" means either "at" or "to" depending on context.

August 30, 2018

GlennaSol

This has been fixed by DL. Now the preferred answer is "They arrive at the restaurant."

December 2, 2015

tomas4g13

Wouldnt this be more correct as "They come to the restaurant" or "They arrive to the restaurant"? I would think "arrive at" would be "Eles chegam no restaurant"

March 12, 2013

Oxana_Gritsko

Right, in English you can only arrive "at" or arrive "in"... no "to" ;)

March 31, 2014

Paulenrique

"No" and "ao" in this sentence would mean the same.

March 12, 2013

Michael_Tavares

Is that because no is a merging of 'em o' and 'ao' is a merging of 'a o' to the?

October 14, 2015

Paulenrique

Exactly.

Attention: the only correct form is "chegar à/ao". I included "na/no" because everybody uses it in day-to-day conversation.

October 14, 2015

emeyr

check out "shatto" above. He is correct. We arrive at a place and we go to a place.

February 20, 2014

caio_v

Can I use: "get to the restaurant"?

October 11, 2018

piguy3

Yes

October 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.