Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Soy un chico."

Translation:I am a boy.

5 years ago

27 Comments


unpuntodevista

This translation caused me to question my gender.

4 years ago

Osman_Mohammad

Hay que distinguir entre género y sexo

3 years ago

rice00cake

What is the different way of using nin~o and chico, my dear??

5 years ago

rspreng

Ninos/as are children. Chico is more likely to be older, a teen at least. Chico is also applied to students of all ages. Adult women who feel or want to feel young address themselves as 'chicas."

5 years ago

capellantanguero

Does this imply that it is uncommon, or inappropriate for men to address women as as chicas?

4 years ago

miza713

It probably depends on the woman. I have English-speaking friends who call me Chica and it doesn't bother me.

4 years ago

JadeKosche

Well, your voice is high a tad high.

4 years ago

helenk430

What is the difference between using muchacho and chico?

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

It might just be a regional usage difference. I never heard ¨muchacho¨ while studying in Spain (País Vasco, Castilla y León)

5 years ago

ashi97

If I would say " I am a kid" instead of the sentence they wanted, was it accepted?

4 years ago

mazdee

I wrote "I am a small boy", which is wrong. But doesn't chico imply small?

4 years ago

demsw

I thought of putting "I am a guy", but decided against it. Now I am wondering if anyone knows if that would be accepted.

4 years ago

michiness
michiness

It was accepted for me, since I feel like that's the most natural translation.

4 years ago

demsw

Great. Thanks.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"I am a bloke" is an accepted translation (8/15)

3 years ago

krejd
krejd

I tried "i am a guy" just now and it said I'm wrong.

5 months ago

Amy_Learn
Amy_Learn

It wasnt accepted for me 4/10/18

5 months ago

boobsandbacon

not for me though a dictionary hint for chicos was guys

5 months ago

AyleenReic

It didn't accept it for me which is odd (5/20/2018)

4 months ago

DennisL3

"I am a lad" is not accepted. I guess American English is more emphasised on this platform. Does anyone know English and Spanish well enough to suggest if this is an accurate translation? Are the connotations the same?

2 years ago

heartegg

Wrong. I'm a girl.

1 year ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

Are Chico and Nino the same?

2 years ago

pamwtrow

In English English we would say I am a young man and this should be accepted.

2 years ago

Matigan.Schu

i was misgendered

1 year ago

HarpoChico

That's funny . You sound suspiciously feminine...

1 year ago

boobsandbacon

In a previous translation chicos were guys so I put "I am a guy" but that is said to be wrong. Is it only guys when plural?

5 months ago

Murph225060

C'mon, man!

4 months ago