"Soy un chico."

Translation:I am a boy.

March 12, 2013

26 Comments


unpuntodevista

This translation caused me to question my gender.

April 9, 2014

Osman_Mohammad

Hay que distinguir entre género y sexo


an.roar

What is the different way of using nin~o and chico, my dear??


rspreng

Ninos/as are children. Chico is more likely to be older, a teen at least. Chico is also applied to students of all ages. Adult women who feel or want to feel young address themselves as 'chicas."


capellantanguero

Does this imply that it is uncommon, or inappropriate for men to address women as as chicas?


miza713

It probably depends on the woman. I have English-speaking friends who call me Chica and it doesn't bother me.


JadeKosche

Well, your voice is high a tad high.


helenk430

What is the difference between using muchacho and chico?


kcmurphy

It might just be a regional usage difference. I never heard ¨muchacho¨ while studying in Spain (País Vasco, Castilla y León)


ashi97

If I would say " I am a kid" instead of the sentence they wanted, was it accepted?


mazdee

I wrote "I am a small boy", which is wrong. But doesn't chico imply small?


demsw

I thought of putting "I am a guy", but decided against it. Now I am wondering if anyone knows if that would be accepted.


michiness

It was accepted for me, since I feel like that's the most natural translation.


demsw

Great. Thanks.


krejd

I tried "i am a guy" just now and it said I'm wrong.


Amy_Learn

It wasnt accepted for me 4/10/18


boobsandbacon

not for me though a dictionary hint for chicos was guys


AyleenReic

It didn't accept it for me which is odd (5/20/2018)


DennisL3

"I am a lad" is not accepted. I guess American English is more emphasised on this platform. Does anyone know English and Spanish well enough to suggest if this is an accurate translation? Are the connotations the same?


heartegg

Wrong. I'm a girl.


CodyORB

Are Chico and Nino the same?


pamwtrow

In English English we would say I am a young man and this should be accepted.


HarpoChico

That's funny . You sound suspiciously feminine...


boobsandbacon

In a previous translation chicos were guys so I put "I am a guy" but that is said to be wrong. Is it only guys when plural?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.