"You speak English better than Czech!"

Translation:Ty umíš líp anglicky než česky!

September 22, 2017

4 Comments


Sherlock364117

Hello, dear Duolingo, since I am from Czech republic I know how to write the sentence correctly. You have it wrong. The expression "Ty umíš líp anglicky než česky!" is informal, because "líp" is a slang term. The correct term is "lépe". Otherwise, I need to point out that "Umíš lépe anglicky než česky!" is correct as well since in Czech you don't always need to include the subject if it is obvious from the form of the verb. Thank you for your time and please be so kind and fix it.

September 22, 2017

kacenka9

I do not think so. Neither does Ústav pro jazyk český České akademie věd.

http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?slovo=l%C3%ADp

September 22, 2017

TomKohout3

But he still have a point for that you can ommit "Ty" and the sentence still makes sense. :-)

December 13, 2018

VladaFu

Sure, but that has aways been accepted.

December 13, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.