"small animal"

Translation:malé zvíře

September 22, 2017

3 Comments


lucykemnitzer

the correction given is zvířátko which I have never seen before

September 22, 2017

kacenka9

Malé zvíře is the main translation but zvířátko is what any Czech would actually use. Czech has a passion with diminutives. Instead of saying "small this or that", we use a single word in diminutive form to describe it.

Dítě = děťátko Holka = holčička Chlapec = chlapeček Pes = pejsek Kočka = kočička Dům = domeček Auto = autíčko

and I can go forever.

Small Czech kids usually use diminutives before they even use their "regular" counterparts.

September 22, 2017

lucykemnitzer

Thank you for the useful information! I wonder why that isn't given before I get to a sentence that requires it?

September 22, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.