"I do not understand physics or chemistry."

Translation:Nerozumím ani fyzice, ani chemii.

9/22/2017, 5:12:42 PM

5 Comments


sebast1ans

Mělo by to být "I do not understand physics nor chemistry". Jinak to logicky znamená, že nerozumím buď fyzice nebo chemii, ne že nerozumím ani jednomu předmětu.

1/23/2018, 2:52:43 PM

JiDvok7

Vidím to podobně

3/25/2018, 8:01:45 AM

Sherlock364117

1) You are missing the capital letter at the beginning of the "correct sentence". 2) The English sentence does not include "ani", it includes "nebo". Fix it. And it sounds wrong even in English.

9/22/2017, 5:12:42 PM

NetAndyCz
Plus

"Nerozumím ani fyzice, ani chemii." by mělo být "I do not understand neither physics nor chemistry."

nor je ani; or je nebo

Je to podstatný rozdíl, který úplně mění smysl, zejména ve výrokové logice.

Například:

"Person A or Person B are not telling the truth" znamená, že osoba A nebo osoba B lže (případně obě)

"Neither person A nor Person B are telling the truth" znamená, že obě osoby lžou.

4/10/2018, 6:32:09 PM

liamstudies

Neither do I.

8/30/2018, 5:58:07 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.