"She often comes back to this book."

Translation:Często wraca do tej książki.

September 22, 2017

12 Comments


Zach139472

Where is the "ona"?

September 22, 2017

Jellei

She vanished. In Polish you very often have an implied subject, known either from the form of the verb, or from the context. Here, the verb "wraca" only shows that it's 3rd person singular, so both "He" and "She" are equally correct when translating this sentence into English.

But if you had context, there would be no need to repeat the subject. If you were just talking about Anna and some book she likes, neither "Anna" nor "ona" would really feel natural in this sentence, as the context would make it obvious who comes back to this book.

September 22, 2017

Arnoldpitt

What indicates than is She rather than he?

March 2, 2019

Jellei

Nothing. Both "he" and "she" are equally correct here... although this is an EN->PL discussion, I'd expect this question rather in the PL->EN one.

Most Duolingo sentences use 3rd person pronouns explicitly, but in real-life language, you will mostly have sentences like this one, because of the context. If you're talking about Adam, then "Adam often comes back to this book". If you're talking about Jane, then "Jane often comes back to this book". Such a sentence as this one assumes the 3rd person singular subject is already known.

March 3, 2019

AlziraLope

But, Jellei, if you wanted to use the pronoun "ona", where would it be placed?

April 22, 2019

Jellei

At the beginning. I think it's rarely natural to put the subject in a different place, that would change the emphasis. Possibly you could have "Często ona wraca do tej książki", but that's like "Often it is she who comes back to this book".

May 1, 2019

DMR680865

Często ona wraca do tej ksiażki (Polish a not possible with my keyboard) is marked wrong. Is it a word order problem? Or?

June 28, 2019

Hereandthere715

What is the difference between "wraca" and "wróci"?

May 11, 2019

Jan41836

I get the business of the correct place for the subject, but surely with no context you do need 'ona' to properly translate the clause.

May 22, 2019

fmarkom

You know what's great, that duolingo teaches the word for "to come back", still I don't even know how to say simply the word in polish for "to come".

June 28, 2019

alik1989

"Come back" is generally easier to translate to Polish than "come".

June 28, 2019

tczek

Do we really need do?

August 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.