"I no longer remember those twenty-eight cities."

Translation:Těch dvacet osm měst si už nepamatuji.

September 22, 2017

6 Comments


JamesA134505

I have a problem recognizing if I should use "se" or "si" with pamatovat. Usually I just play it safe and use "si". In this case, however, it was not correct :( Any help please?

September 22, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Most of the time you can use either. There are times when one is more common then the other and times when it just sounds weird with one or the other.

But, we do accept SI here. It is even in the main translation at the top of the discussion.

September 22, 2017

pampelisky

I used ještě and it said it was wrong and that I should have used již. Why isnt ještě acceptable?

November 12, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

ještě = 'still, yet...'

March 22, 2018

0RQI5oxc

I did not use any of the verb particles si or se, and it was also accepted. Is it right?

October 26, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Uncommon, but possible.

October 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.