"I no longer remember those twenty-eight cities."

Translation:Těch dvacet osm měst si už nepamatuji.

September 22, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


petic

Why is it that dvacet osm is not declined? Is it optional? Would těch dvaceti osmi měst be correct? Thanks :)


VladaFu

It is declined, it is the accusative case. Your proposed form is genitive or something. Not correct.


petic

Ah, great, I thought pamatovat goes with genitive. Thanks for taking the time to reply! :)


JamesA134505

I have a problem recognizing if I should use "se" or "si" with pamatovat. Usually I just play it safe and use "si". In this case, however, it was not correct :( Any help please?


kacenka9

Most of the time you can use either. There are times when one is more common then the other and times when it just sounds weird with one or the other.

But, we do accept SI here. It is even in the main translation at the top of the discussion.


Nathalie126709

Why těch if this is accusative ? Shouldn't it be Ty ?


VladaFu

It is genitive. Numbers above four are followed by genitive (měst) and the demonstrative must follow that.


pampelisky

I used ještě and it said it was wrong and that I should have used již. Why isnt ještě acceptable?


endless_sleeper

ještě = 'still, yet...'


0RQI5oxc

I did not use any of the verb particles si or se, and it was also accepted. Is it right?


VladaFu

Uncommon, but possible.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.