"I want some tea."

Translation:こう茶が欲しいです。

September 22, 2017

25 Comments


rhaphazard

Trying to skip through here and find it odd that they use こうちゃ instead of お茶

March 14, 2018

jyrque

こうちゃ is black tea, お茶 is green tea. I wish Duolingo would specify between the two in their English sentences.

May 20, 2018

GalacticKe

There are plenty of situations where one would not specify which kind of tea they want. In that case, I would think お茶 would be the preferred term, since by definition, it just means "tea" (i.e. it is the honorific お followed by the kanji for tea, 茶). こう茶 specifically means "black tea" if I'm not mistaken (i.e. a kanji for red, 紅, followed by the kanji for tea, 茶).

May 30, 2018

Drunken_Sailor

I thought the kanji for red was 赤

July 29, 2018

GalacticKe

That's the one I'm familiar with, but 紅 is the one used for 紅茶 specifically. It means "deep red" according to Google Translate.

July 29, 2018

Cecil164832

お茶 works, but you have to manually type it.

April 8, 2018

Axzl

No. They mark is as wrong. If you use お茶

April 10, 2018

Logicsama

"Some" is omitted in the translation. The answers 紅茶は少しほしいです or 少し紅茶がほしいです should also be acceptable...

January 11, 2018

GalacticKe

少し isn't exactly the same thing as "some". I think Duolingo is using "some" as more of a plural indeterminate article than a quantifier. If they want "少し", they'll probably say something like "I want a little bit of tea". Obviously, it doesn't map well to Japanese; 少し probably should be accepted anyway.

May 30, 2018

johnnyr

Why split the word for tea? I'm not even sure most Japanese would answer this correctly.

March 31, 2018

AdamScott794079

How polite is this? Is this what one would say in a real Japanese restaurant?

September 22, 2017

Kiwodaku

~がほしい expresses what you want, but it's not the same way you'd request something in a restaurant. ください will suffice.

E.g. お水ください = Some water please.

こうちゃください = Some black tea please.

October 4, 2017

GalacticKe

I was taught to use 紅茶にします, "I choose black tea", to order in restaurants.

May 30, 2018

FogandSpyglass

This is what you are more likely to hear.

June 17, 2018

SalvarezLugo

This sentence would be used to tell someone that you want tea(or something else). Not to order at a restaurant

September 17, 2018

Jett664829

Even then its culturally weird. "Some tea would be nice" or "I want to drink tea" are more likely statements.

February 16, 2019

philipp.wie

i thought the same

September 29, 2017

Spencer595917

Would only hear from toddlers. lol

April 16, 2018

Sheachenx

First about the word "こうちゃ" actually meaning black tea, and "です" is not that necessary in this sentence as well.

June 9, 2018

GalacticKe

It should probably accept answers without です, but it makes sense to include it in the official answer, since the entire course thus far has been in formal form. Dropping it would indicate the informal conjugation of 欲しい, which would be inconsistent with all the other です and ます translations.

June 11, 2018

Clarey_Berry

I remember my Japanese teacher telling us not to use ほしい with food or drinks, because you don't want to have it just because, you want to do something with it. So, wouldn't this one be better as お茶を飲みたい?

September 3, 2018

iBounceez

you dont need the です

December 1, 2018

iBounceez

you could just put こうちゃほしい but hm, okay (i come from japan

December 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.