1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The girl has one apple and t…

"The girl has one apple and the boy has two apples."

Translation:Fata are un măr și băiatul are două mere.

September 22, 2017

17 Comments


Daedelu

What is the difference between si and iar?


Adle19915

Și is for "and" and iar is more like "again/more", like i do this și i do that, but i eat this iar that


Lurch_M

It's explained in this thread.


Sarah24942

If singular apple is masculine (un măr) then why is plural apple feminine (două mere)?


miusever

Because this noun, as many designating inanimate objects, is neuter. Watch lovely Nico explaining this gender https://youtu.be/VZWurcR0fuo


Zoki502134

I cnnot open menioned thread. Can someone explain difference between SI and IAR? Thanks.


miusever

Dear Duolingo Romanian Course creators, please correct the pronunciation for "mere".


Serge179040

Why is it Fata and not "O fata"?


sizzlepopb2

'O fata' means 'a girl' 'Fata' on its own means 'the girl'


Tygrys_kotem

No, actually "O fată" means a girl and "fata" means the girl. Definite articles "the" for feminine nouns are appened to the end of the word by adding an -ua, unless the word ends in -ă, in which case the ending is modified as -a. One can't ignore the difference between "ă" and "a".


ASP_m

I have the same doubt


LHKC17

I got this right yet it says I have the wrong accent on "and" ... şi. I typed it exactly as shown.


sizzlepopb2

Im confused, it marked me as wrong just because i missed two accents!?


BjrnLycke

"Are" or "am"? What's the difference?


milo188430

Whats the difference between mere and merele


polly856514

Mere = apples. Merele = the apples

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.