1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The girl has one apple and t…

"The girl has one apple and the boy has two apples."

Translation:Fata are un măr și băiatul are două mere.

September 22, 2017

11 Comments


Daedelu

What is the difference between si and iar?


Lurch_M

It's explained in this thread.


Adle19915

Și is for "and" and iar is more like "again/more", like i do this și i do that, but i eat this iar that


Zoki502134

I cnnot open menioned thread. Can someone explain difference between SI and IAR? Thanks.


Sarah24942

If singular apple is masculine (un măr) then why is plural apple feminine (două mere)?


miusever

Because this noun, as many designating inanimate objects, is neuter. Watch lovely Nico explaining this gender https://youtu.be/VZWurcR0fuo


miusever

Dear Duolingo Romanian Course creators, please correct the pronunciation for "mere".


Will408431

The translation is not consistent with the English sentence. And = si not "iar"


martinezbranco

Im hype i got it right.


Mike176398

the correct answer is not an option

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.