"The girl has one apple and the boy has two apples."

Translation:Fata are un măr și băiatul are două mere.

September 22, 2017

7 Comments


Daedelu

What is the difference between si and iar?

September 22, 2017

Lurch_M

It's explained in this thread.

September 23, 2017

Adle19915

Și is for "and" and iar is more like "again/more", like i do this și i do that, but i eat this iar that

March 20, 2019

Zoki502134

I cnnot open menioned thread. Can someone explain difference between SI and IAR? Thanks.

May 2, 2018

Sarah24942

If singular apple is masculine (un măr) then why is plural apple feminine (două mere)?

March 28, 2018

miusever

Because this noun, as many designating inanimate objects, is neuter. Watch lovely Nico explaining this gender https://youtu.be/VZWurcR0fuo

April 7, 2018

miusever

Dear Duolingo Romanian Course creators, please correct the pronunciation for "mere".

April 7, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.