Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl has one apple and the boy has two apples."

Translation:Fata are un măr și băiatul are două mere.

10 months ago

6 Comments


Zoki502134

I cnnot open menioned thread. Can someone explain difference between SI and IAR? Thanks.

3 months ago

Daedelu
Daedelu

What is the difference between si and iar?

10 months ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

It's explained in this thread.

10 months ago

Sarah24942

If singular apple is masculine (un măr) then why is plural apple feminine (două mere)?

4 months ago

miusever
miusever

Because this noun, as many designating inanimate objects, is neuter. Watch lovely Nico explaining this gender https://youtu.be/VZWurcR0fuo

4 months ago

miusever
miusever

Dear Duolingo Romanian Course creators, please correct the pronunciation for "mere".

4 months ago