1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Vy jste malé."

"Vy jste malé."

Translation:You are small.

September 22, 2017

8 Comments


Rhys001

So this refers to the plural 'you', and has to be referring to subjects who are feminine nouns because one wouldn't refer to inanimate male noun subjects (which is the other possibility) as 'you'?


kacenka9

It can be either. It is more likely feminine plural but you cannot tell from the sentence if you are talking to your tables. Most people typically do not, but hey....


FlorinBogh

I'm gurssing malé is feminine plural here. Am i wrong?


VladaFu

You are correct.

Unless you are talking to castles. "Vy jste malé hrady."


CsabaToth6

I believe that this sentence should be changed to "Vy jste malý," as the gender of the plural subjects is ambiguous and by default the masculine gender should be used in cases when in ambiguous cases.


ion1122

There is no reason to change the sentence. If you are given the English first, then yes, there are different possible translations. But here you are given the Czech first, and there is only one possible tranlation.


hadas291

What is the different between "vy" and "ty"?


VladaFu

This is covered by the Tips and notes and by general materials about the T/V distinction https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%E2%80%93V_distinction

ty - informal singular

vy - formal singular, plural

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.