"너구리가 여우를 가르쳐요."

Translation:The raccoon dog cannot teach the fox.

September 22, 2017

13 Comments


benulo

Ancient Korean proverb

September 22, 2017

Alma_Tadema

What does it mean?

September 23, 2017

TeoJr

I would guess is something regards a person that is not very smart (raccoon dog) cannot teach someone who is more intelligent (fox).

As fox are considered/represent smart, usually in a deceiving way, it could also mean that a naive person cannot teach anything to a experienced person.

Just my opinion, though. Someone else might have a better answer/explanation.

April 17, 2018

pakswet1965.65

то есть енотовидная собака это глупое животное?

June 2, 2018

TeoJr

Possibly...

June 15, 2018

Jonas51053

Dont leave us hanging!

September 26, 2017

AlanVzquez9

He may be joking

October 19, 2017

ling.ko

I am not sure. I haven't heard this proverb or can't remember it. At least, it is rarely known.

October 13, 2017

Subrisus

Just in case this was bothering anyone else; I found out that 너구리 is raccoon dog and 미국너구리 (American Raccoon Dog) is how you say raccoon.

June 11, 2018

Ade202

The raccoon cannot teach now, as he has been wiped out by Thanos.

August 10, 2018

pjtpjt

The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy raccoon dog?

November 8, 2018

Sami610230

Why not??

January 3, 2018

FrozenTundraFoxy

Is this raccoon dog also called a Tanuki? As like the Japanese animal?

February 16, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.