"너구리가 여우를 못 가르쳐요."

Translation:The raccoon dog cannot teach the fox.

September 22, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


benulo

Ancient Korean proverb


Alma_Tadema

What does it mean?


SvedishPlumber

Dont leave us hanging!


Wavesofkhushi

Maybe the smart can't teach the clever as he will find some way to get rid of it


ling.ko

I am not sure. I haven't heard this proverb or can't remember it. At least, it is rarely known.


Subrisus

Just in case this was bothering anyone else; I found out that 너구리 is raccoon dog and 미국너구리 (American Raccoon Dog) is how you say raccoon.


pluureng

a regular raccoon that lives in Korea = 대한민국미국너구리


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Futurulus

picture of raccoon dog from Wikipedia

^ a 너구리, according to Korean Wikipedia. Pretty cute!


pjtpjt

The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy raccoon dog?


Ade202

The raccoon cannot teach now, as he has been wiped out by Thanos.


FrozenTundraFoxy

Is this raccoon dog also called a Tanuki? As like the Japanese animal?


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

Yes. A raccoon dog = an east Asian raccoon, so includes tanuki(たぬき; Japanese raccoon).


Yev613466

Translated with a articles instead of the, and it resulted in error. ❤❤❤! Seriously? The purpose is to teach korean not English, right? It will be more comfortable if the developers pay less atention to articles


MansiSriva3

Lol, duo turned the swear word to hearts


slowsummits

which register is the verb ending 쳐요 ?


SuperSizedSmiley

Otherwise the fox will chase the raccoon dog around the park and find him.


-thevision

가르져요 how is that built? can someone explain me, please? :(


Futurulus

가르치- is the root (가르치다—note: ㅊ, not ㅈ). Add ㅓ요 to make the present tense, but then theㅣandㅓmerge to make ㅕ = 가르쳐요.


nowwepanic

Why teach proverbs when we don't know anything about them?


ariadnehals

The voice is different


NoIb19

dang,a fox is not a TEACHER!!!!!!!!!!!!


KarimahMuh

Why raccoon dog??


Nova696842

Fox was not in the options for me to choose ❤❤❤

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.