1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "너구리가 여우를 못 가르쳐요."

"너구리가 여우를 가르쳐요."

Translation:The raccoon dog cannot teach the fox.

September 22, 2017

29 Comments


benulo

Ancient Korean proverb


Alma_Tadema

What does it mean?


TeoJr

I would guess is something regards a person that is not very smart (raccoon dog) cannot teach someone who is more intelligent (fox).

As fox are considered/represent smart, usually in a deceiving way, it could also mean that a naive person cannot teach anything to a experienced person.

Just my opinion, though. Someone else might have a better answer/explanation.


SeanFogart4

Isn't it from Japan? A raccoon dog is known for feigning ignorance/sleep (they are amazingly socially adept and organized creatures, but they always give you those blank-stare poker faces like they're up to nothing). Foxes (asocial) are known for not being teachable, doubtful and only ever dabbling, even in English the coy vixen feigning not to know she's desired while knowingly leading them on. Such a penetrating gaze that seems to be looking right through you . . .


probably_ewan

They're indigenous to East Asia, so not necessarily.


pakswet1965.65

то есть енотовидная собака это глупое животное?


TeoJr

Possibly...


SvedishPlumber

Dont leave us hanging!


ling.ko

I am not sure. I haven't heard this proverb or can't remember it. At least, it is rarely known.


Subrisus

Just in case this was bothering anyone else; I found out that 너구리 is raccoon dog and 미국너구리 (American Raccoon Dog) is how you say raccoon.


pluureng

a regular raccoon that lives in Korea = 대한민국미국너구리


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


pjtpjt

The quick brown fox jumps over the lazy raccoon dog?


Ade202

The raccoon cannot teach now, as he has been wiped out by Thanos.


Tyler496712

Why teach proverbs when we don't know anything about them?


FrozenTundraFoxy

Is this raccoon dog also called a Tanuki? As like the Japanese animal?


Crrct_my_Eng_thx

Yes. A raccoon dog = an east Asian raccoon, so includes tanuki(たぬき; Japanese raccoon).


aileeNfanboy

'The raccoon dog can't teach foxes' should be accepted


Yev613466

Translated with a articles instead of the, and it resulted in error. Wtf! Seriously? The purpose is to teach korean not English, right? It will be more comfortable if the developers pay less atention to articles


slowsummits

which register is the verb ending 쳐요 ?


ariadnehals

The voice is different


Shaun504615

It's not a raccoon dog, just a raccoon.


BarAdal3

Just leaving a comment for reference...


TeoJr

I guess you can just click the button "Follow discussion" on the top.


Jaikandi

What follow discussion button?


TeoJr

If you are on a web browser, you can see it on the top of the page under the main menu. Not sure how the layout looks like in the mobile app. It might not be there or exist at all in that case.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.