"Babiččina prvního manžela si nepamatuji."

Translation:I do not remember Grandmother's first husband.

September 22, 2017

3 Comments


Monika.Rosemary

"Nepamatuju" would sound way more natural to me.

September 22, 2017

nueby

We are apparently teaching a wider range of Czech than you would. For example, some would say that the possessive adjective "babiččina" is too difficult to use, and one should switch it to the more common genitive of possession "babičky". Which would seem to go better with the more colloquial verb ending you appear to prefer.

September 22, 2017

ValaCZE

It is accepted too.

September 22, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.