"여자아이는 남자에게서 개를 받습니다."

Translation:The girl gets a dog from the man.

September 22, 2017

40 Comments


GeorgeFred12

Beware of strange men offering girls puppies...

October 4, 2017

Classic_Sans

Oh noes

October 30, 2018

junnietrbl

Omg

September 15, 2018

Gaming4Gir

You are right...

February 17, 2019

slKv6

I saw "에게" work as "to" and "에게서" work as "from" is this correct?

October 24, 2017

PV8F4

Yes . You are right

March 3, 2018

Csantac

어게서 works as "from"?

September 22, 2017

RosauniM

에게서 is "from the" or "from a" and 에게 is "To a" or "to the"

December 18, 2017

notjustmarko

에게 or 에게서. Yes.

October 2, 2017

inkaway

why does "get" work and not "recieve"

October 23, 2017

PV8F4

"Recieves" works. The girl receives a dog from the man. It is accepted

March 3, 2018

selgalad

I chose received an it was marked as incorrect.

October 13, 2018

AllesMichelle

Because it isnt the past tense

February 11, 2019

AyaSwid

I wrote "receives" and still got it wrong

February 26, 2019

HackBaart

I did thw same thing!

March 12, 2018

Austin154298

Technically it should be 소녀 and 소년. Duolingo is quite weird for using 여자/남자 아이 because I have never heard and probably nobody says it.

February 6, 2019

MintAgustD9000

Stranger danger!

April 1, 2018

Frtna161

How does "개" transform into "개를" or "개가"? I don't understand because i study Korean with only Duolingo.

April 14, 2018

WillowedAva

Duolingo is only helpful when learning the word, sometimes the word is different if it is more or less formal, duolingo doesn't tell you that.

June 22, 2018

Matias365316

가 is use when is the subject of the sentences and 를 when is the direct object of the verb

April 21, 2018

Jayyaha

This sentence has a threatening aura

March 5, 2019

QuirJ

I hate that it counts it incorrect for a typo on some questions and then tells me there's a typo in my answer on others. I put 'get' instead of 'gets' lol

June 24, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

Can someone explain why 받습니다 sounds like "bas-seum-ni-da" rather than "bad-seub-ni-da"? Thanks :-)

March 4, 2019

Erin712931

In French,we have something called liaison. Certain letters transform sounds in front of certain other letters for easier pronunciation. Korean is the same.

March 15, 2019

official_zaynab

I am really confused I thought if the ending was 'neun' for the girl (yeoja-neun) then this translated to 'A girl' or 'girl' why is this telling me that the correct answer is 'THE girl'? Sorry I don't have a hangeul keyboard!

January 19, 2018

PV8F4

@zaynab , 는 never decide the article .

March 3, 2018

Juffali

나도. I was thinking about that too but i got corrected..

February 8, 2018

VsevolodMi1

i wrote "the woman gets the dog from the man" and it says it's uncorrect i mean wtf

July 11, 2018

3_Dollah_Chainzz

아이 means "child" and 여자 means "female." But, we don't say "child female" we say, "girl." Makes sense?

December 12, 2018

Keirakirae

Actually a Korean woman I know told me 'girl' is 소녀 and 'boy' is 소년, I don't know why Duo uses 남자아이 and 여자아이, although technically those could be considered correct? I dknt really know if those are actually used much in Korean but from what I've seen they usually say 소녀 and 소년

December 20, 2018

Keirakirae

Also I see you Yoongi

December 20, 2018

Simina939054

방탄소년단, you know?

April 13, 2019

inacapache

girl

December 9, 2018

davena45966

I wrote 'The girls get a dog from the man', but it was rejected!!! And yet it gives 'girl' or 'girls' in the translation.

September 27, 2018

JockPuddy

Nonce

December 2, 2018

skywalker735

*mab isn't typo?

December 15, 2018

AdeebAhmed3

여 자 아 이 는 남 자 에 개 를 받 습 니 다

February 9, 2019

XLtb1wp5

would "receives" be okay?

March 7, 2019

uf3X7

What? Amg

March 10, 2019

Allison964741

As an English translation I put "The girl RECEIVES a dog from the man" but the correct answer was "The girl GETS a dog from the man" isn't that the same thing tho?

March 26, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.