"여자아이는 남자에게서 개를 받습니다."

Translation:The girl gets a dog from the man.

September 22, 2017

90 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GeorgeFred12

Beware of strange men offering girls puppies...


VanillaBobcat

Early rumours of 가람 ...


MiraDuolingo746

What's the difference between to the man and from the man?


[deactivated user]

    to the man - 남자에게

    from the man 남자에게서

    the month has passed and I'm sure you've figured it out already but I'll leave it for others anyway


slKv6

    I saw "에게" work as "to" and "에게서" work as "from" is this correct?


PV8F4

    Yes . You are right


inkaway

    why does "get" work and not "recieve"


PV8F4

    "Recieves" works. The girl receives a dog from the man. It is accepted


selgalad

    I chose received an it was marked as incorrect.


AllesMichelle

    Because it isnt the past tense


AyaSwid

    I wrote "receives" and still got it wrong


Maartenzz

    Then you should flag it


Chrismarly9

    Still sounds pretty frickin weird my dude


Jen_V1

    Receives was said wrong


HackBaart

    I did thw same thing!


Jaie.Meraki

    This sentence has a threatening aura


Csantac

    어게서 works as "from"?


RosauniM

    에게서 is "from the" or "from a" and 에게 is "To a" or "to the"


notjustmarko

    에게 or 에게서. Yes.


Austin154298

    Technically it should be 소녀 and 소년. Duolingo is quite weird for using 여자/남자 아이 because I have never heard and probably nobody says it.


CX948

    It's also seen in Tips and Notes.


anz958824

    Thank you!! 감사합니다!!


NineTreasure

    Stranger danger!


Woojin040897

    As an English translation I put "The girl RECEIVES a dog from the man" but the correct answer was "The girl GETS a dog from the man" isn't that the same thing tho?


Aquamarine_Snow

    Can it write messages? If it doesn't, don't take it.


Frtna161

    How does "개" transform into "개를" or "개가"? I don't understand because i study Korean with only Duolingo.


WillowedAva

    Duolingo is only helpful when learning the word, sometimes the word is different if it is more or less formal, duolingo doesn't tell you that.


Matias365316

    가 is use when is the subject of the sentences and 를 when is the direct object of the verb


pQvI20

    From what I understand 를 and 가 are subject or topic particles mostly used in written langauge but not always used in spoken language. I believe 를 and 을 are object particles describing the object being talked about unlike 은 or 는 ussually attached to the end of a persons name or the subject.


alice989404

    "The girl receives the dog" is the same as "the girl gets the dog" ...


AdeebAhmed3

    여 자 아 이 는 남 자 에 개 를 받 습 니 다


CX948

    What is 를?


R16A

    -을/를 is used after a noun that suffers the action.


hi-hi-hi-hi-hi

    What do you mean suffer?


FatmaBenAb2

    Why is the subject particle 는 and not 가 ?


eyenha

    받습니다 can be both gets/ receives right? Am I wrong because of the grammar mistake of choosing 'receive' instead?


shally_rabbit

    I used received instead of get and got it wrong ㅜㅜ


klowi7

    yall this is creepy


_xx.bebo.xx_

    Somebody tell me why ㅂ sounds ㅁ in lasts words please


_Indianbtsarmy.

    I am not going except until the man is bts


official_zaynab

    I am really confused I thought if the ending was 'neun' for the girl (yeoja-neun) then this translated to 'A girl' or 'girl' why is this telling me that the correct answer is 'THE girl'? Sorry I don't have a hangeul keyboard!


PV8F4

    @zaynab , 는 never decide the article .


Juffali

    나도. I was thinking about that too but i got corrected..


QuirJ

    I hate that it counts it incorrect for a typo on some questions and then tells me there's a typo in my answer on others. I put 'get' instead of 'gets' lol


VsevolodMi1

    i wrote "the woman gets the dog from the man" and it says it's uncorrect i mean ❤❤❤


elevating_music

    아이 means "child" and 여자 means "female." But, we don't say "child female" we say, "girl." Makes sense?


hyangiixi

    Also I see you Yoongi


Simina939054

    방탄소년단, you know?


potterheadARMY.7

    They are the reason why I'm learning Korean........


hyangiixi

    I was taught by a Korean that 'girl' is '소녀' and 'boy' is '소년.' I've only seen Duo teach 남자아이 and 여자아이, but have never actually heard those words used in Korean speech. The meaning is the same, however.


davena45966

    I wrote 'The girls get a dog from the man', but it was rejected!!! And yet it gives 'girl' or 'girls' in the translation.


min_minnki

    I put that too and it was rejected


Ollie-Benson

    Can someone explain why 받습니다 sounds like "bas-seum-ni-da" rather than "bad-seub-ni-da"? Thanks :-)


Erin712931

    In French,we have something called liaison. Certain letters transform sounds in front of certain other letters for easier pronunciation. Korean is the same.


CX948

    But is this supposed to be a rule in Korean?


Sagelily

    Talk to me in Korean explains this very well and in great detail in their Level 1, Lesson 4 podcast. In summary because of the natural moment of the mouth, sounds that are aspirants (p, d, etc) get changed to an M sound. so Hap-ni-da is changed to Ham-ni-da (no Korean keyboard here sorry).


XLtb1wp5

    would "receives" be okay?


TiaWillock

    I wish when doing these speaking exercises you had the opportunity to slow it down


AdritaRahm2

    I can't understand why gets in last of the sentences in Korean


MaryamShoa5

    Because in korean, the distribution is different in sentences In english we do: subject-verb-object, or, object-verb-subject Whereas in korean its: subject-object verb, or, object-subject-verb


VingelineH

    How to I know the differences from the woman and girl word. Because it's frustrating


MaryamShoa5

    Woman is "yeo-ja" amd girl is "yeo-ja-ai" Yeo-ja means woman and ai means child, so when they both are connected they form "girl"


_xx.bebo.xx_

    Somebody tell me why ㅂ sounds ㅁ in lasts words please


seulgimi

    If ㅂstands before ㄴ in next syllab it changes to ㅁ


nancy09.

    I answred like this but something wrong idk


VaishanviM1

    trun my mic on. plz


timo893335

    Korean is so hard


    [deactivated user]

      September 27, 2021. /Receives/ is still marked incorrect.


ph.JeyIqc

      LMAO. I was absent minded and i wrote THE DOG GETS A GIRL FROM THE MAN


Nicole464686

      Was it only on my app, the only word given in english was book


_Indianbtsarmy.

      Her parents didn't taught her to not talk with strangers!


CindyLoves1

      Does duolingo have a lesson on Just particles?? Cuz that would be VERY helpful when it come to forming and understanding sentences


_Neem

      Quick question: 스 Is pronounced as 'sa' or ' sha'?


pQvI20

      Can you also substitute 한테서 for 에게서?


AmulyaDongre

      How to identify 'of' and 'for'


Kat36074

      Why cant it be The man gives a do to the girl?

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.