1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자아이는 남자에게서 개를 받습니다."

"여자아이는 남자에게서 개를 받습니다."

Translation:The girl gets a dog from the man.

September 22, 2017

54 Comments


GeorgeFred12

Beware of strange men offering girls puppies...


slKv6

I saw "에게" work as "to" and "에게서" work as "from" is this correct?


PV8F4

Yes . You are right


Csantac

어게서 works as "from"?


RosauniM

에게서 is "from the" or "from a" and 에게 is "To a" or "to the"


notjustmarko

에게 or 에게서. Yes.


inkaway

why does "get" work and not "recieve"


PV8F4

"Recieves" works. The girl receives a dog from the man. It is accepted


selgalad

I chose received an it was marked as incorrect.


AllesMichelle

Because it isnt the past tense


AyaSwid

I wrote "receives" and still got it wrong


Chrismarly9

Still sounds pretty frickin weird my dude


HackBaart

I did thw same thing!


Austin154298

Technically it should be 소녀 and 소년. Duolingo is quite weird for using 여자/남자 아이 because I have never heard and probably nobody says it.


CX948

It's also seen in Tips and Notes.


anz958824

Thank you!! 감사합니다!!


rkjoy9

Stranger danger!


Jaie.Meraki

This sentence has a threatening aura


Frtna161

How does "개" transform into "개를" or "개가"? I don't understand because i study Korean with only Duolingo.


WillowedAva

Duolingo is only helpful when learning the word, sometimes the word is different if it is more or less formal, duolingo doesn't tell you that.


Matias365316

가 is use when is the subject of the sentences and 를 when is the direct object of the verb


Woojin040897

As an English translation I put "The girl RECEIVES a dog from the man" but the correct answer was "The girl GETS a dog from the man" isn't that the same thing tho?


R16A

-을/를 is used after a noun that suffers the action.


Aquamarine_Snow

Can it write messages? If it doesn't, don't take it.


FatmaBenAb2

Why is the subject particle 는 and not 가 ?


official_zaynab

I am really confused I thought if the ending was 'neun' for the girl (yeoja-neun) then this translated to 'A girl' or 'girl' why is this telling me that the correct answer is 'THE girl'? Sorry I don't have a hangeul keyboard!


PV8F4

@zaynab , 는 never decide the article .


Juffali

나도. I was thinking about that too but i got corrected..


QuirJ

I hate that it counts it incorrect for a typo on some questions and then tells me there's a typo in my answer on others. I put 'get' instead of 'gets' lol


VsevolodMi1

i wrote "the woman gets the dog from the man" and it says it's uncorrect i mean wtf


elevating_music

아이 means "child" and 여자 means "female." But, we don't say "child female" we say, "girl." Makes sense?


haobubble

Actually a Korean woman I know told me 'girl' is 소녀 and 'boy' is 소년, I don't know why Duo uses 남자아이 and 여자아이, although technically those could be considered correct? I dknt really know if those are actually used much in Korean but from what I've seen they usually say 소녀 and 소년


haobubble

Also I see you Yoongi


Simina939054

방탄소년단, you know?


potterheadARMY.7

They are the reason why I'm learning Korean........


davena45966

I wrote 'The girls get a dog from the man', but it was rejected!!! And yet it gives 'girl' or 'girls' in the translation.


AdeebAhmed3

여 자 아 이 는 남 자 에 개 를 받 습 니 다


Ollie-Benson

Can someone explain why 받습니다 sounds like "bas-seum-ni-da" rather than "bad-seub-ni-da"? Thanks :-)


Erin712931

In French,we have something called liaison. Certain letters transform sounds in front of certain other letters for easier pronunciation. Korean is the same.


CX948

But is this supposed to be a rule in Korean?


Sagelily

Talk to me in Korean explains this very well and in great detail in their Level 1, Lesson 4 podcast. In summary because of the natural moment of the mouth, sounds that are aspirants (p, d, etc) get changed to an M sound. so Hap-ni-da is changed to Ham-ni-da (no Korean keyboard here sorry).


XLtb1wp5

would "receives" be okay?


Aurora962482

A dog or a doggy style


alice989404

"The girl receives the dog" is the same as "the girl gets the dog" ...


eyenha

받습니다 can be both gets/ receives right? Am I wrong because of the grammar mistake of choosing 'receive' instead?


TiaWillock

I wish when doing these speaking exercises you had the opportunity to slow it down

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.