"Are your horses white or brown?"

Translation:Tvoji koně jsou bílí nebo hnědí?

September 22, 2017

10 Comments


troels713807

Couldn't it be "vaši" instead of "tvoji"? When I wrote "Jsou vaši koně bílí nebo hnědí?", it wasn't accepted.

September 22, 2017

ValaCZE

It is correct translation. I added it.

September 22, 2017

EilatBenEl

bíle a hněde koně, nebo bílí a hnědí koně? The first is my (accepted as correct) answer, and the second is the sentence appearing at the top of this page. Which one is correct? or is it both (how come)?

October 22, 2017

Jamie08MD

Bílí a hnědí koně are the living animals (masculine animate), bílé a hnědé koně are toys for children or things created for any other purpose in a shape of horse (masculine inanimate).

October 22, 2017

A_purrfect_cat

There the opposit is said (that toys are still animate):

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24766852

January 11, 2019

VladaFu

The toys can be animate.

The typical inanimate kůň is https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pommel_horse

In Old Czech, kůň was inanimate in general and in some dialects you can still have "Já mám koně, vrané koně" https://cs.m.wikisource.org/wiki/Na%C5%A1e_p%C3%ADsn%C4%9B/J%C3%A1_m%C3%A1m_kon%C4%9B,vran%C3%A9_kon%C4%9B(%C4%8D._41)

January 12, 2019

Viktor475934

Co je chybně na větě: "Jsou vaše koně bílí nebo hnědí?"

March 28, 2018

BoneheadBass

It should be "vaši" rather than "vaše," to match up with "bílí" and "hnědí."

July 25, 2018

Dimanche756535

Why not "Jsou tvoji koně bílí nebo hnědí?" ???

January 31, 2019

VladaFu

It is accepted.

January 31, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.