1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are your horses white or bro…

"Are your horses white or brown?"

Translation:Tvoji koně jsou bílí nebo hnědí?

September 22, 2017

12 Comments


troels713807

Couldn't it be "vaši" instead of "tvoji"? When I wrote "Jsou vaši koně bílí nebo hnědí?", it wasn't accepted.


ValaCZE

It is correct translation. I added it.


Tom307502

I just wrote "Jsou vasi kone bili nebo hnedi". This was not accepted. DL grading glich?


VladaFu

I just removed all invalid reports so I cannot be sure what you wrote, if you did report, but there certainly was no valid report in the system.

If you did not report, do it when the sentence is supposed to be accepted, but first check once or twice for typos. They are extremely common in the reports.


EilatBenEl

bíle a hněde koně, nebo bílí a hnědí koně? The first is my (accepted as correct) answer, and the second is the sentence appearing at the top of this page. Which one is correct? or is it both (how come)?


Jamie08MD

Bílí a hnědí koně are the living animals (masculine animate), bílé a hnědé koně are toys for children or things created for any other purpose in a shape of horse (masculine inanimate).


A_purrfect_cat

There the opposit is said (that toys are still animate):

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24766852


VladaFu

The toys can be animate.

The typical inanimate kůň is https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pommel_horse

In Old Czech, kůň was inanimate in general and in some dialects you can still have "Já mám koně, vrané koně" https://cs.m.wikisource.org/wiki/Na%C5%A1e_p%C3%ADsn%C4%9B/J%C3%A1_m%C3%A1m_kon%C4%9B,vran%C3%A9_kon%C4%9B(%C4%8D._41)


Viktor475934

Co je chybně na větě: "Jsou vaše koně bílí nebo hnědí?"


BoneheadBass

It should be "vaši" rather than "vaše," to match up with "bílí" and "hnědí."


Dimanche756535

Why not "Jsou tvoji koně bílí nebo hnědí?" ???


VladaFu

It is accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.