Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De advocaat heeft zwakke knieën."

Translation:The lawyer has weak knees.

1 year ago

7 Comments


Pizzastorm
Pizzastorm

Are "His palms sweaty" and is he "vomiting mom's spaghetti"?

4 months ago

bluthbanana87

Does 'zwakke knieën' mean the same as 'weak knee' in English? i.e. anxious, scared, nervous, (sometimes) in love or infatuated (depending on context)

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, that would be "weke knieën" in Dutch.

1 year ago

NVed4

Why knieën and not knieen?

9 months ago

YdWin
YdWin

Because it indicates that the second e is pronounced as a separated syllable

8 months ago

cactus_clock

Is the pronunciation of "advocaat" in this sentence correct? It sounds like "atrocrant". I know that the latter is not a word, but it is difficult to find the correct word when the pronunciation is garbled and one would not usually associate "advocaat" with "zwakke knieen"

8 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

At normal speed the pronunciation is accurate.

8 months ago