1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jeho teta se snaží příliš ne…

"Jeho teta se snaží příliš nemluvit."

Translation:His aunt is trying not to talk too much.

September 22, 2017

7 Comments


Christine_nl

the suggested answer says "trying not to speak much".

September 22, 2017

snikta

Thanks VladaFu for that really helpful explanation.

January 3, 2019

CaroleDiva1

Although my answer: 'His aunt is trying to not talk to much' was actually a typing error, it is worth noting that in British English the rule of not splitting the infinitive, which only emerged in the 17th/18th century is not increasingly in abeyance.

September 17, 2019

snikta

I'm struggling to understand how to tell that my answer "His aunt is trying too hard not to talk" is wrong - although I certainly agree the given answer makes more sense!

January 1, 2019

VladaFu

In the answer given it is "not to talk to much" and yours is "trying too hard". The adverb is modifying something else.

Yours would be "Jeho teta se příliš snaží nemluvit.". You move the adverb before the word it modifies.

January 1, 2019

Alexandros_N

I'm wondering why "his aunt is trying too much not talk" (which empathize the effort) is not correct

September 24, 2018

VladaFu

Missing "to" and the word order is suggesting a very different meaning.

September 24, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.