1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "꿈을 꾸는 학생"

"꿈을 꾸는 학생"

Translation:Dreaming student

September 22, 2017

9 Comments


Priam905041

in Korean the verbs 'dream' and 'dance' require an object - so dream a dream, dance a dance


Bellaboo1207

Thanks for exlaining


YunoluvzMH

That's cause I was like why am i saying it twice


sonnert

Dreamdreaming student....


SoulToSeoul

"A student who dreams a dream" - A dreaming student.


Osubin

But if you just put 학생, that can be plural or singular depending on the context.


dpatkat

How would you say in Korean: "The day dreaming student"?

As an English speaker, "Dreaming student" is a sleeping student.

And "Day dreaming/ daydreaming student" is not sleeping and not paying attention.

Is it related to 공상?


TonyaLewis2

Could this also be 꿈꾸는 학생? Just curious.


dawnatdusk

I didn't know my name was spelled like this in Korean

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.