"꿈을 꾸는 학생"

Translation:Dreaming student

September 22, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Priam905041

in Korean the verbs 'dream' and 'dance' require an object - so dream a dream, dance a dance


Bellaboo1207

Thanks for exlaining


YunoluvzMH

That's cause I was like why am i saying it twice


sonnert

Dreamdreaming student....


SoulToSeoul

"A student who dreams a dream" - A dreaming student.


TonyaLewis2

Could this also be 꿈꾸는 학생? Just curious.


sugalba

I didn't know my name was spelled like this in Korean


Osubin

But if you just put 학생, that can be plural or singular depending on the context.


dpatkat

How would you say in Korean: "The day dreaming student"?

As an English speaker, "Dreaming student" is a sleeping student.

And "Day dreaming/ daydreaming student" is not sleeping and not paying attention.

Is it related to 공상?


wamacapanj

There needs to be a "the" or "a" at the beginning of this sentence in English


SuperSizedSmiley

He went to sleep in class. DX

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.