"The temperatures fell last night."

Translation:Temperaturile au scăzut azi-noapte.

September 22, 2017

8 Comments


RobBeckett

How can "azi-noapte" and "ieri-noapte" both mean "last night"?

September 22, 2017

Luchtmens

Both do indeed mean "last night". I am not sure why that is, but since most nights extend on two different days (except at the poles), one may argue that you can call last night both ieri-noapte and azi-noapte.

However, azi-noapte is more common than ieri-noapte, so you can just stick with the former or you can say noaptea trecută (literally "last night").

September 23, 2017

RobBeckett

:-) You are making a habit of bailing me out. Thanks again!

September 23, 2017

Luchtmens

I'm happy to help.

September 24, 2017

nahuatl1939

you are correct BUT in english ( or in french etc. LAST night does not mean YESTERDAY night. DUO is always asking us to translate word-for word ( literally) why not here ? I perfectly understood that we should give both answers as correct but I did not do it. on purpose.I wanted to see DUO's reaction. Now i have seen it !

January 6, 2018

crbratu

To puzzle you more, "astă noapte " also translates to "last night" :-)

June 27, 2018

Dorin4926

"azi-noapte" este o exprimare populara... subintelegandu-se ca este vorba de ultima noapte , inclusiv din primele ore ale zilei.... cand cu adevarat temperaturile sunt cele mai scazute... In romaneste se foloseste ..Temperaturile au scazut in primele ore ale diminetii...

December 11, 2018

8jEZuexx

England has difficulty referring to the daylight hours of the 24th December. 'Christmas Eve day'! I presume that's why some stories begin ' 'twas the night before Christmas', meaning specifically Christmas Eve evening, leading into Christmas Day!!

December 17, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.