"Are you looking for my goat?"

Translation:Hledáte mou kozu?

September 22, 2017

10 Comments


balint.ala

Mohlo to být "hledáte mého kozla?"

October 22, 2017

Johnystar_CZ

Mělo by se akceptovat "Koukáš se po mé koze?".

September 22, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

Nemělo "Koukat se" je look AT

September 22, 2017

Johnystar_CZ

To sice ano, ale "are you trying to find..." by klidně mohlo dle významu být přeloženo jako "koukáš se po..." také.

September 24, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

"are you trying to find.. - je spíš snažíš se najít.., takže podle pravidel Dua je to jiná věta. Navíc máme limitovaný počet překladů, takže ty méně obvyklé vynecháváme.

October 26, 2017

imaldastar

why can't i use "moji kozu hledáš?"

July 11, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Well, you can find an example of almost anything, but it is pretty unnatural. But as an affirmative sentence stressing moji kozu it would be possible. I hesitate to accept it though as it would just confuse people learning the correct word order.

July 11, 2018

imaldastar

thanks for always giving such good explanations :). i think i got confused because someone in the comments on another lesson (i have no idea which one) wrote that we should put the most important thing (which i thought meant the subject?) first. it was probably for something more specific but i just forgot.

July 11, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Actually, most often the most stressed part of speech is at the end. Not always though and the rule is mostly for declarative sentences, not questions. For questions the object will normally follow the verb. The subject, if present, will be at the begining or at the and if it is the thing you are asking about: Hledáš tu kozu ty? I am asking if it is you who is looking for the already mentioned goat (or someone else).

July 11, 2018

imaldastar

great, thanks so much!

July 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.