"Voktyssy vandissa ojehikis."

Translation:The priests are blessing the bulls.

September 22, 2017

2 Comments


ArminGali

Is the accusative form of vandissa also vandissa or is this one of the numerous mistakes?

September 22, 2017

_adrianpop_

The declensions for the word vandis, nominative and accusative, singular and plural, are as follows:

  • vandis (nominative, singular)
  • vandissa (nominative, plural)
  • vandis (accusative, singular)
  • vandissa (accusative, plural)

As you can see, for the singular and plural, the declension for the nominative and accusative case are the same. You can find more information here: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Fifth_Declension ; vandis is declined like the word tubis in that table.

Sȳz biarves se geros ilas! (Good luck and good bye)

August 26, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.