"The days are short and the nights long."

Translation:Dny jsou krátké a noci dlouhé.

September 22, 2017

9 Comments


xaemp

PL: Dni są krótkie, a noce długie.

August 23, 2018

va-diim

RU: Dni korotkije a nočí dolgije

August 23, 2018

va-diim

There was no specific report button for incorrect "correct answer," so I'm posting in this discussion. It showed "dni" as the correct answer instead of "dny."

September 22, 2017

ValaCZE
Mod

Dni is archaic and not commonly used, but you still can find it in literature or poems.

September 22, 2017

Vincent177679

Shouldn't 'the' be left away here? It noe sounds more like a generic note, that days are always short and nights long instead of the days are short, which would be in my opinion more sound like you were talking about a specific amount of days or a period rather than days in general. Sorry if I'm wrong.

February 21, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

That is not a generic truth, it is only true for some time of the year. It is winter now. The days are short and the nights long. In summer the days will be long and the nights will be short.

February 21, 2019

Vincent177679

But should't you put ten dny in Czech to make clear you are talking about 'the days' instead of 'days'. Since days alone could be a correct sentence?

February 21, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

No, in Czech we wouldn't use the demonstrative (ty dny) in this sentence. It is accepted here, but not very natural.

February 21, 2019

Vincent177679

Makes sense, děkuji!

February 21, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.