1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Friends are good."

"Friends are good."

Translation:친구들은 좋습니다.

September 22, 2017

20 Comments


duolingotfek

What's the different between 좋습니다 (good), 착합니다 (nice), and 친절합니다 (kind)? Are they interchangeable for a sentence like: "The woman is good/kind/nice"?


yosoyyasi

좋습니다 (good) is for something you like. It is so good so you like it. "Nice" and "kind" are about behavior.


slycordinator

While it's true that "nice" as in 착하다 (착합니다) is about behavior, nice can also mean the same thing as "좋다" (좋습니다).

"The meal was very good." and "The meal was very nice." both mean "식사는 매우 좋았어요."


wackadoo1

Here is the issue: I selected: 친구는 좋습니다 and got it right. The help button shows: 친구들은 좋습니다 as the right answer. There is no option to select 친구들은.


josueetcom

They're both correct. "A friend is good" is the same as "friends are good". 들 only clarifies plurality


AkifAkyel

Why is the answer in singular (친구) but the question is un plural (friends) form?


slycordinator

Koreans normally don't normally clarify between singular and plural, except when needed for emphasis. For instance, in Korean "I like apples." is normally written as "사과 좋아해." instead of "사과들이 좋아해."


bloofaux

I don't know what you mean but I'll try to help. 친구 Is friend and attaching 들은to the end makes it plural: friends.


BrennanTan1

Exactly. The prompt is "friends" therefore you should pick 친구들. But that's wrong.


BrennanTan1

Edit: according to the answer on Duolingo


upasanasah2

Why not , 친구딜이 and why 친구딜은 ? Is there a difference?


josueetcom

This is a general statement about friends. Also the verb 좋다 can mean "to like" if a topic is specified or implicitly a person. E.g. (나는) 사과가 좋습니다 reads "With respect to me, apples are good" which basically means "I like apples". Note how 사과 좋다 differs from 사과 좋아하다 ("apples are good" vs "to like apples")


Feyah18

Not all.. I don't have that friends I can lean on actually


isoybean

Missing 들이 and 좋습니다 showed up twice as an option


KaliverLee

Why 친구는 좋았어요 is not accepted? Is there any difference between 좋습니다 and 좋있어요?


slycordinator

"좋았어요" is past tense. "친구는 좋았어요" means "Friends were good." It implies that friends no longer are a good thing.


aprilmorales_

I typed 좋았어요. Why is it wrong?


slycordinator

"좋았어요" is the past tense. "친구는 좋았어요." would mean "Friends were good."

"Friends are good." -> "친구는 좋아요."


Alicia230158

wouldn't this be more of "I like my friends"?


slycordinator

In real life, sort of yes. In normal conversation, people use "좋다" when they really mean "like".

But, if we go more literal about it, "I like my friends." would be "저는 친구가 좋아합니다."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.