"Friends are good."

Translation:친구들은 좋습니다.

September 22, 2017

13 Comments


wackadoo1

Here is the issue: I selected: 친구는 좋습니다 and got it right. The help button shows: 친구들은 좋습니다 as the right answer. There is no option to select 친구들은.

November 6, 2017

josueetcom

They're both correct. "A friend is good" is the same as "friends are good". 들 only clarifies plurality

March 29, 2019

AkifAkyel

Why is the answer in singular (친구) but the question is un plural (friends) form?

September 22, 2017

joanna.ohe

I don't know what you mean but I'll try to help. 친구 Is friend and attaching 들은to the end makes it plural: friends.

September 30, 2017

BrennanTan1

Exactly. The prompt is "friends" therefore you should pick 친구들. But that's wrong.

September 9, 2018

BrennanTan1

Edit: according to the answer on Duolingo

September 9, 2018

slycordinator

Koreans normally don't normally clarify between singular and plural, except when needed for emphasis. For instance, in Korean "I like apples." is normally written as "사과 좋아해." instead of "사과들이 좋아해."

July 15, 2019

duolingotfek

What's the different between 좋습니다 (good), 착합니다 (nice), and 친절합니다 (kind)? Are they interchangeable for a sentence like: "The woman is good/kind/nice"?

May 19, 2019

isoybean

Missing 들이 and 좋습니다 showed up twice as an option

December 31, 2017

upasanasah2

Why not , 친구딜이 and why 친구딜은 ? Is there a difference?

March 25, 2019

josueetcom

This is a general statement about friends. Also the verb 좋다 can mean "to like" if a topic is specified or implicitly a person. E.g. (나는) 사과가 좋습니다 reads "With respect to me, apples are good" which basically means "I like apples". Note how 사과 좋다 differs from 사과 좋아하다 ("apples are good" vs "to like apples")

July 12, 2019

Minafshar

I read somewhere that in korean you shouldn't use 를 after objects and use 가/이 instead, Is it correct to use both here?

August 8, 2019

slycordinator

The advice of that you "don't use 를/을 after an object" makes no sense, since 를/을 is the object marker.

And if you changed the 은 in this sentence to 이, the meaning would change to more like "My friends are good."

August 8, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.