1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "오늘은 다른 개를 봐요."

"오늘은 다른 개를 봐요."

Translation:Let's look after another dog today.

September 22, 2017

65 Comments


sonnert

How can we be sure of the perspective here and that it doesnt mean something like "today a different dog is seen"?


wintertriangles

Because "is seen" would be a different verb. 보이다.


laLZxe

Why is it 봐요 meaning "let's look" when previously let's do has been x시다. How are the endings different and when do you use one or the other?


Ash-Fred

-아요/-어요 is in 해요체, and -(으)ㅂ시다 is in 하오체 but usually used as 합쇼체. The latter is more formal.


daeshiuwu

doesnt "today i saw a different dog" make better sense in english?


Lloyd76445

No because that would be past tense and this sentence is present tense i believe unless there arent tenses but i think there are


EEdLoh

There definitely are different tenses.


JohnCiacci1

Tenses haven't been introduced yet here but from my short memory tenses are particles at the end of verbs. Be thankful tenses will probably be covered towards the end. If you listen to Korean a lot you should be able to notice the changes when people talk about the past or future a lot. Time traveling kdramas help!


Spaqin

Can I watch a different dog, or only see?


Ash-Fred

You can watch a different dog.


Renhye

보다 is being used in 저는 영화를 봐요. It would work but also change the meaning of a sentence , so I'd like to know as well


ElectricShockzz

Why can't I "look at" the dog?


Ash-Fred

Your answer is now accepted.


PutrySanny

It's not actually


tabi185471

i translated it as 'today i'll look at another dog' and it was accepted. is this right, or is duolingo being a bit lineant?


oee16

봐요 is from 보다 which basically mean to watch, to look at etc. So no you are not wrong. Hence, your answer is accepted.

DLG only wishes to show us that colloquially 보다 can be used, instead of 돌보다, to mean "to look after; to take care of".


ChiaraMart983311

Im confused. Can this be today i watch another dog? How do we know that this is saying "let's watch" whem it doesn't have -시다?


YoshuaRoy

There is not 시다 ending... how it can be a "let's" meaning there.. it should be " Today i watch the different dog"


oee16

Could be both.

봅시다 : Propositive mood, present tense, formal & polite style

봐요 : Propositive mood, present tense, casual & polite style

Also, Declarative mood, present tense, casual & polite style

With -요 verb ending, the ways to distinguish the propositive/advisory mood, in writing, are either by context (not in this case) or by using tag expressions s.a. 어때요? (What about?); -(으)ㄹ까요? (Shall we?); (으)시겠어요/-(으)ㄹ래요? (Would you mind?) etc.

Maybe DLG could provide us some examples. That would be very useful in daily interactions.


spawn6000

Is the "I" in the sentance just assumed?


EEdLoh

My understanding is that subjects like that are often assumed or derived from context in Korean. Depending on the context you could probably translate this as "He/she looks after a different dog today", "You look after a different dog today", or a number of other possibilities.


zfender1

Is "running dog" spelled different than "different dog"?


emsuzz

yes. the running dog is "달리는 개"


maddycz

Doesn't this mean "let's LOOK AT another dog today"? Where did "look after" come from?


oee16

According to @Ash-Fred, 보다 can be used to mean to look after (maybe in the sense of "keep an eye on".)


notstarboard

Can 보다 actually mean "look after"? That implies you're taking care of the dog and keeping it safe. I only know 보다 as to see/look at/watch.


mhin1

Yes, "to take care of, look after, guard" is another definition of 보다.


NaturallyInsane

Can't different be switched with another?


Lloyd76445

Ooneuleun tareun gereul pwoe-yo


hakeembailey

Does 다른 have different meanings other than another? All i have now is other and different


Ash-Fred

다른 means another (the other) or different.


Aerchii

This confused me because, here I was looking for "Let's look after the dog another day."


pterabad

I had a hard time understanding the voice in this one.


Jeremie862401

How are 봐요 and 봅시다 different? I'm confused...


Ash-Fred

Both of them can be propositive, but the former is in 해요체 and can also be nominative and imperative.


ski508

봐요? How is this translated to let's look?


Ash-Fred

The propositive ending in 해요체 is -아요/-어요.


moira142592

Why does "today" have a subject partical??


Ash-Fred

은/는 is a topic particle.


moira142592

Ok thanks! But why does it have a topic particle? I do not understand how it is a topic in this sentence. As I understand (the translation) it is just an indication of when the action takes places it could be yesterday, tomorrow whatever (conjuging tense accordingly of course). Just confused on why it is not a simple indication of time but a topic.


Ash-Fred

If you are saying 오늘 is an adverb, unlike the English word today, it is not an adverb but a noun, and adverbs also can be topics.


moira142592

Ok... confusing but I think I understand. Thank you!!!


oee16

Should it not be "look at" instead of "look after"?


Ash-Fred

Both are correct translations.


wan986850

I agree. The Korean sentence doesn't sound natural. "look after" should be translated to "돌보다"


Ash-Fred

보다 can also mean to look after.


PabloBoza3

Today, let's look for another dog... No?


oee16

Look for = search = find = 찾아보다

So: Let's look for another dog today = 오늘은 다른 개를 찾아봐요


FA_Silence

algum BR aqui que joga/conhece CS pra entender um meme e rir comigo' 다른 원해'? QUÉ OTA?


wan986850

look after = 돌보다. look at = 보다. "오늘은 다른 개를 돌봅시다" sounds more natural.


oee16

보다 also means 'keep watch'/'keep an eye on'.

In that sense, it is synonymous with 돌보다, 'look after'/'care for'. That said, 돌보다 implies more responsibility.


admlapira

Is the 은 after 오늘necessary?


oee16

There is a slight difference when the topic particle is added. It gives a sense of contrast is in play.

오늘 다른 개를 봐요 = Let's look after another dog today. (A simple proposition /statement, with no condition attached)

오늘은 다른 개를 봐요 = For today, let's look after another dog (but tomorrow/but after today ...)

The use of the topic particle "은" sends out the unsaid and contrasting condition "today, yes but ..." .

"은" offers "today" as a theme for discussion/negotiation.


Regine967034

Is 'let's watch another dog today' wrong?


KryptoknTV

Where is the "let's"??


oee16

Context (in writing) and intonation (in speech) play a big role in identifying the "mode" of the sentence (whether declarative, interrogative, imperative, propositive or exclamatory).

Unfortunately since we are restricted to a single-sentence example, it is difficult to compare hence make a distinction between declarative vs propositive in this case.

Propositive is supposed to be more even-toned while declarative, fallen tone at the end of the sentence.

Propositive: 봐요 -> bwa - yo (Let's look after)

Declarative: 봐요 -> buo'yo (I or we look after)


Abbie781308

The suggested translation was "let's look after another dog today" but to me that doesn't make sense at all. To look after something, means to take care of it. Is that really what the translation means?


oee16

I think the full expression for to look after is 돌보다 = 돌다 + 보다 = to make the rounds + to watch. But 보다 alone is accepted as a close synonym.


crescent_Luna

If its "let's" shouldn't the word be "보자"?


oee16

[Speaking as a non expert]

Both are grammatically correct. In usage however there are differences.

The 해요체 (봐요) style is friendly while remaining polite while 해라체 (보자) may sound a bit terse. 해라체 is considered an impersonal style, stripped of any form of humility and politeness and usually directed at a non-specific audience.

Using this style in a suggestion could make the speaker sound somewhat removed (It's worth noting here that 해라체 is used in indirect quotation), and even a bit patronizing, if directed at specific friend(s) or even acquaintance(s).

It's fine if used as a soliloquy (talking to oneself).


NisarAhmad501281

Why 봐요 meaning let's look?? As we already know that we learn previously that_ when we join let's in sentence so we join "합시다"in words...May be this sentence meaning is = I saw a another dog today..

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.