"오늘은 다른 개를 봐요."

Translation:Let's look after another dog today.

September 22, 2017

38 Comments


sonnert

How can we be sure of the perspective here and that it doesnt mean something like "today a different dog is seen"?

September 22, 2017

wintertriangles

Because "is seen" would be a different verb. 보이다.

September 22, 2017

laLZxe

Why is it 봐요 meaning "let's look" when previously let's do has been x시다. How are the endings different and when do you use one or the other?

December 14, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

-아요/-어요 is in 해요체, and -(으)ㅂ시다 is in 하오체 but usually used as 합쇼체. The latter is more formal.

December 18, 2018

Spaqin

Can I watch a different dog, or only see?

October 21, 2017

Renhye

보다 is being used in 저는 영화를 봐요. It would work but also change the meaning of a sentence , so I'd like to know as well

August 29, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

You can watch a different dog.

November 14, 2018

daeshiuwu

doesnt "today i saw a different dog" make better sense in english?

April 13, 2018

Lloyd76445

No because that would be past tense and this sentence is present tense i believe unless there arent tenses but i think there are

May 2, 2018

EEdLoh

There definitely are different tenses.

June 20, 2018

ChiaraMart983311

Im confused. Can this be today i watch another dog? How do we know that this is saying "let's watch" whem it doesn't have -시다?

April 4, 2019

spawn6000

Is the "I" in the sentance just assumed?

April 10, 2018

Lloyd76445

Yes

May 2, 2018

EEdLoh

My understanding is that subjects like that are often assumed or derived from context in Korean. Depending on the context you could probably translate this as "He/she looks after a different dog today", "You look after a different dog today", or a number of other possibilities.

December 4, 2018

zfender1

Is "running dog" spelled different than "different dog"?

June 4, 2018

emsuzz

yes. the running dog is "달리는 개"

July 7, 2018

NaturallyInsane

Can't different be switched with another?

November 14, 2017

SvedishPlumber

Yes

March 4, 2018

ElectricShockzz

Why can't I "look at" the dog?

February 5, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Your answer is now accepted.

November 14, 2018

PutrySanny

It's not actually

April 27, 2019

SvedishPlumber

.

March 4, 2018

Lloyd76445

Ooneuleun tareun gereul pwoe-yo

May 2, 2018

hakeembailey

Does 다른 have different meanings other than another? All i have now is other and different

August 14, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

다른 means another (the other) or different.

November 14, 2018

Aerchii

This confused me because, here I was looking for "Let's look after the dog another day."

December 3, 2018

pterabad

I had a hard time understanding the voice in this one.

December 12, 2018

Jeremie862401

How are 봐요 and 봅시다 different? I'm confused...

February 5, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

Both of them can be propositive, but the former is in 해요체 and can also be nominative and imperative.

April 3, 2019

ski508

봐요? How is this translated to let's look?

March 30, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

The propositive ending in 해요체 is -아요/-어요.

April 3, 2019

maria162672

Why does "today" have a subject partical??

April 22, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

은/는 is a topic particle.

April 22, 2019

maria162672

Ok thanks! But why does it have a topic particle? I do not understand how it is a topic in this sentence. As I understand (the translation) it is just an indication of when the action takes places it could be yesterday, tomorrow whatever (conjuging tense accordingly of course). Just confused on why it is not a simple indication of time but a topic.

April 22, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

If you are saying 오늘 is an adverb, unlike the English word today, it is not an adverb but a noun, and adverbs also can be topics.

April 22, 2019

maria162672

Ok... confusing but I think I understand. Thank you!!!

April 27, 2019

oee16

Should it not be "look at" instead of "look after"?

May 11, 2019

Ash-Fred
Mod

Both are correct translations.

May 14, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.