"Ela pensa nas meninas."

Translation:She thinks of the girls.

March 12, 2013

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrendaEmma

Hi, when you hover over the NEW word "nas" it only says "in (the), on (the) and at (the)" If we are not introduced to this prior, how are we supposed to know that it also means "about"? She thinks about the girls makes much more sense than she thinks on or thinks at or thinks in the girls...but the way this is presented to us is not helpful if we do not have all the options as to what it could possibly mean. How are we to know you can write "about the girls" if it's not even an option? Thank you for the responses below which were helpful.

January 3, 2014

dgswain12

The first option for nas was "of (the)" so I used:

"She thinks of the girls"

January 30, 2015

AlexDMcNally

Hi, I was not introduced to this earlier but I used something called "Reasoning" to figure it out, try it sometime, now available from the AppStore(TM)

June 3, 2016

YesharHadi

It's a clarifying question. I speak Spanish so this was fairly obvious for me, but I agree that it would've been good to clarify that thinking "on/in" something is how "about" gets translated.

February 24, 2017

RaeOvHope

Ay, so confusing. I do like how this program does not introduce a topic before expecting one to apply it.

August 21, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes..."cozinham nas cozinhas" :)

September 1, 2013

noumch

NAS is the contraction of EM+AS : you have to use "pensar em", then it's pensar nas ! it's the same for : NOS estados unidos (in the USA), no Rio de Janeiro (only exception for a city, that usually doesn't need an article before : em Paris, em Madrid, em Kiev)

March 17, 2014

Scutigera

o Porto...

a Guarda, o Recife, a Figueira da Foz, a Fatima...

June 2, 2017

JCMcGee

How do you say "She thinks about girls"? without the "the" bit

"Ela pensa de meninas"?

(is that right? could it be "Ela pensa da meninas"?

July 4, 2013

Paulenrique

Pensar + em. So it would be "ela pensa em meninas"

July 4, 2013

-_-85

So we would use NAS in this contest "As mulheres cuzinham NAS cuzinhas" is true?

September 1, 2013

djeidot

Yes. But it's cozinham and cozinhas.

October 29, 2013

RodrigoMundo

It is Nas=en las?

May 23, 2016

Rae.F

You're thinking of Spanish, but you're in the right ballpark:
nas = em + as
https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Portuguese/Contents/Common_Prepositions_and_Contractions

May 23, 2016

paddyobrien

That's just the rules of Portuguese. You have to not think about it like English. You have to try not to apply English rules to Portuguese rules.

June 8, 2014

sidfc

"She thinks about the girls" was accepted!

November 18, 2013

Bubble900577

English speakers should be explained that in Portuguese (as in Spanish) we do not 'think of' or 'think about', we think "in" people or things. In fact, at least this was my experience, when I was just starting to learn English, I used to say "I think in you" to mean "I think of you". It took me some time to accept that in English it was said differently. Same happened with "dream of" as in Spanish we say "dream with" (sueño con él = I dream (with) of him)

August 31, 2016

Azraelka2

Finaly, now I understand. Thank you... As native Czech learning portuguese in english I was confused. Thanks a lot! :)

May 20, 2017

marysebassil

i'm a bit confused concerning das and nas when to use it

October 22, 2013

Paulenrique

nas = in,on,at the (plural, feminine) / das = of,from the (plural, feminine). As for prepositions, it differs from language to language!

October 22, 2013

TimothyJohns

wierd that it would be "ela pensa nas meninas" and not "das meninas". Think of the girls not think on, in, at the girls. Is it always like that? Are both correct?

February 28, 2014

Paulenrique

No, there is not pensar de. You also have "pensar sobre" that means "to ponder".

February 28, 2014

WillJones10

Surely 'thinks on' is a perfectly sensible grammatical form of English? A bit antiquated, maybe, but not enough to rule it out.

March 20, 2014

mirjamfrancisca

The first Google results for "think on" mean "continue to think," "think on" cannot be used instead of "think of."

May 27, 2014

WillJones10

Erm... maybe, but even if the first google results have that meaning (which is also obviously fine), it's still a perfectly grammatical bit of English, as in:

"But there's this to be thought on, Eppie: things will change." (George Eliot, 'Silas Marner').

And OED has the intransitive form of think as "With about, of, on, upon (arch.), by (rare), and to (rare)." So I'm not convinced.

July 5, 2014

Frelle

new word - nas = in or on or at ... correct answer "of"

October 10, 2013

saschambaer

How do you say "She thinks in the room"? "Ela pensa no quarto" would mean "She thinks about the room"

December 19, 2013

Paulenrique

she thinks about/of/in the room = ela pensa no quarto.

December 19, 2013

tonytone78

I am english, just stop trying to use english grammer and way of speach, just read the sentance and translate its meaning "ela" = she "pensa" = thinks "nas" = on/is/of whatever "meninas" = girls "she thinks ____ girls" dont take its literal translation just work it out. Pointless trying to argue with s translation because it doesnt make sense in english grammer. Its not ment to its portuguese

August 16, 2014

gregdois

It should translate as "She thinks on the girls." A little awkward but still has meaning (like many translations here). Or, "of the" should be listed as a translation for "nas."

December 24, 2013

deguo

Is there a difference between achar and pensar?

March 8, 2014

djeidot

Yes there is. You normally translate "to think" to "achar" (the Portuguese word has other meanings, like "to find", but that's out of the scope of this context) when you mean to express your opinion about something (ex: "I think that it looks well on you" - "Eu acho que fica bem em você"). You can use the verb "pensar" to express your opinion as well, but "achar" is used exclusively in that sense (again, for this context only). If you mean to be just thinking about something, or just thinking in general, you use the verb "pensar".

March 8, 2014

AndrewDelacroix

So let me try to understabd this, at least for myself.

Em+o(s)= no(s) Em+a(s)= na(s)

Entao, sao certo?

Eu penso em Madrid. Eu penso nos cachorros Eu penso nas barboletas Eu penso em minha cama sobre comida.

P.s. Im using a keyboard that doesnt have 2ndary accents.

March 20, 2014

Paulenrique

right. i didnt get your last point though.

March 20, 2014

prabhansh2

Why not das meninas?

January 23, 2016

Rae.F

Wrong sense of "of". This is not the partitive or the possessive. It's more thinking "about".

April 15, 2016

tomas4g13

"nas" is a preposition for indication places. If "she is thinking OF the girls", should it be "das"?

March 12, 2013

Paulenrique

No, in portuguese the preposition used after pensar is "em". Em + o = no, em + a = na. Nos and nas are the plural forms. So we surely say pensar nas meninas.

March 12, 2013

cencia

How can i know the suitable preposition for each verb? -thanks-

May 27, 2013

Paulenrique

There isn't a specific rule on it (unfortunately...) you just have to study the verbs + their prepositions... http://www.netplaces.com/brazilian-portuguese/first-conjugation-verbs/verbs-with-prepositions.htm --

May 27, 2013

Scutigera

Sadly, this link is no longer valid. :(

.

Do you maybe have another? :)

June 2, 2017

Coayuco

How do you say "What do you think about that?" In Spanish, you can say "pensar de eso" and "pensar en eso" and they have different meanings. The first one refers to one's opinion about something, the second means one is considering something.

May 22, 2014

Paulenrique

What do you think about that? = O que você acha disso?

August 31, 2016

Bubble900577

No Tomas, you are speaking Portuguese, not English, that's why I commented this thing about my experience learning English. Thinking of someone in Portuguese is said thinking IN someone (penso em você), but if you translate something to another language you have to use the proper form in that language, so eu penso em você would have to be translated as 'I think OF you' (or if you prefer about)

August 31, 2016

AdamKay4

Why cant it be "She thinks of her girls"?

August 3, 2017

Paulenrique

It's also right.

August 28, 2017

Snyzeru

she thinks about the girls is not correct?

September 7, 2016

Rae.F

It should be!

September 7, 2016

abarticevic

"She thinks about girls" should be accepted because that is also a correct translation...

December 22, 2014

Rae.F

But it means something very different.

Thinks about girls... Girls in general
Thinks about the girls... Specific girls

April 15, 2016

si448

I put 'she thinks of girls' it should of been exepted

December 7, 2017

Rae.F

No, it should not have been accepted, because "thinks of girls" and "thinks of the girls" are not interchangeable. The first means "girls in general" and the second means "specific girls".

December 7, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.