1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I understand them."

"I understand them."

Translation:Já je chápu.

September 22, 2017

10 Comments


alttin

What is the difference between rozumim and chapu?


alttin

Oh thank you, you shouldn't have done that. I could have searched it on my own ;)


aososam

Rozumim je - is not valid?


endless_sleeper

Nope.

Rozumím jim. (rozumět + dat) vs. Chápu je. (chápat + acc)


JIacT

Why is 'ja chápu ně' correct? There is no preposition.


nueby

It is not correct. If it was accepted, our settings were ignored. Sometimes Duolingo tries too hard to make its users happy.


JIacT

Okay then. Thank you.


Makif0614

why not; Mne or me je chapu.


VladaFu

The same as your last question. Já is the subject of the sentence, it must be nominative. It is the same in English. It is "I", not "me".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.