1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I go home."

"I go home."

Translation:저는 집에 갑니다.

September 22, 2017

16 Comments


Ash-Fred
Mod

With 가다 and 오다, 을/를 can replace 에 for emphasis. "저는 집을 갑니다." is also correct.


AbigailLop710185

Why 집에 and not 집에서?


wintertriangles

In this case saying 집에서 would be "I'm going (somewhere) from my house"


akira300

Okay but why not ~까치 or ~으로?


Ash-Fred
Mod

까지 is up to. 에 focuses on the destination whilst 으로 is about the direction. In this specific sentence, 에 is better, but 으로 could be used synonymously, but in some cases they are totally different.

  • 자동차가 앞(front)으로 갑니다. (The car is going forwards.)
  • 자동차가 앞에 갑니다. (The car is moving in front (of me).)

TWICEx2

Your explanations make me feel like such a noob, lol!


wintertriangles

You could probably use ~까지 but it's less common in my experience. It's more used if you're asked where you're going. ~으로 sounds a bit different. In English you would say it like "I'm heading home." which technically could mean you're going in that direction but not necessarily straight to home.


befuzzled

Does 서 mean 'from'?


caftancout

what about 저는 집에 가요? is it right


cleoReizz

what's the difference between 갑니다 and 옵니다


3196gorl

갑니ㅏ is go or goes and 옵니다 is come or comes


caftancout

is that mean I am going home right now or I usually go home(ex: at 08:00)


i__ary

why don't we say 제가 ?


Mariyammy

집에 가지마, baby!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.