1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그래서 저는 햄버거를 요리해요."

"그래서 저는 햄버거를 요리해요."

Translation:So I cook a hamburger.

September 22, 2017

31 Comments


roberto727

"am cooking" is a valid translation. Koreans often use simple present to communicate an action currently taking place (what would be progressive or continuous tense in English). "Hamburger" could be singular without "a".-Steak is too expensive, so I cook hamburger. It could also be translated with an "a" or in the plural. Without context it is impossible to tell, so all should be acceptable.


Flash36

Eh, if you want to translate in English, no one says "cooking" a hamburger because there's multiple ingredients that go into it that aren't cooked. You cook the patty, but you MAKE a hamburger - albeit "cooking" is the direct translation from "요리하다".


dpatkat

(edit) i think another translation is "And so I cook hamburger.

(otherwise, In my neck of the woods, it is common to hear people say:

"Do you want hamburgers tonight? I'll cook some spicy ones. Bob, do you want me to cook a hamburger for you, too? How many do you want without salt? I have some frozen turkey patties, too!")


VictoriaKo830329

I said "Therefore"... and it dinged me as incorrect... I'm Korean


Sebihoo

"am cooking" not allowed?


Buchukimchi

Koreans use the grammar "~고 있다" for "am/are ~ing" If you want to say "So I am cooking a hamburger" it is 그래서 저는 햄버거를 요리하고 있어요 in Korean. The sentence given by duo is present simple, whereas "am cooking" is present continuous.


sonnert

it feels like 그래서 is only "so" when "so" means "because of that"?


UltimetaSy

그래서 is 그렇다 + 어/아 서

I suggest to learn ㅎ irregular rules and 아/어 서 suffix.


SvedishPlumber

I think youre right, but you might want ti look into google for a better explanation


freethinker1914

Why isnt it " and so I cook hamburgers


Latte_De

Question: I translated it to "So I cook a hamburger". Which was correct but could it also be: "So I cook hamburger"? The first the specific thing made with hamburger mean but without the article 'a' you are saying that you cook hamburger meat.


niskigwun

The Korean word 햄버거 only refers to the sandwich. For the meat itself, it would be 단진 고기 or 햄버거용 고기


SeanFogart4

I'm not quite following you. I'm seeing that 햄버거 can refer to the sandwich (as an abbreviation as in the English) or the cooked meat alone (Hamburg/Salisbury steak), but I figure you wouldn't cook the cooked meat so much as reheat it . . .


roberto727

You are right, as stated above. It may take a while, but I expect your translation will eventually be accepted. I haven't used DL for more than 2 months, but am still getting notifications of my corrections being accepted--4 more just yesterday.


hallojanelle

And then I cook hamburger


Kim_Minjoo

I am confused. I just answered this question awhile ago and my answer was hamburger but the answer its showing is "So I cook hamburgers" which is plural? so should it be really plural?


dpatkat

This sentence has clearer meaning when it's in a conversation.

"You do not have any turkey. I like beef."

"Okay for tonight! So I cook hamburgers."


Kim_Minjoo

I thought for it to be plural you will need to use "들"? still learning really confused right now kekekekeke >-<


Jocelyn351509

It is looking for 를 which just marks it as an object and in most cases 들 does make it plural


DarielLeyson

Yes when it is plural u can use 들


Trakhener

Doea anyone know if 그래서 could be translated as therefore? Honestly we never should start a sentence with the word so. The word therefore is used for beginning sentences. Unless we are assuming spoken English, the proper word should be therefore.


roberto727

https://dict.naver.com/ would be a handy bookmark for studying the Korean language. You will find the following translations for "그래서"-- (and) so, therefore, accordingly, consequently; thus, for that[this] reason, on that account. 그래서 어떻단 말이야? So what?

However, you should also be aware that language is about communication. In real life, "so" is quite often used to start a sentence. I would guess the majority of English speakers are probably guilty of contravening the formal "rules" of the English language.


JeffLavenz

I was gonna ask why "And so I cook burgers" wouldn't work. Honestly I think part of it might be not having a shorthand for hamburger in Korean, but then again I don't know for sure.


AnnoetteBl

햄버거 is singular


LaConteuse

Why is hamburger singular? Doesn't "를" mean plural?


spawn6000

I"m pretty sure "들" means plural.


JoelPaik

들 would make it plural, 를 marks it as the object of the sentence


Ana613959

I think that may just be the subject marker


WimDuPless

We don't 'cook' hamburgers. Instead we are more likely to make them or prepare them.


Lloyd76445

Keuraeseo jeoneun haembeogeoreul yorihaeyo.


Jocelyn351509

Try to not use romanization... it helps pronounce better and deletes a step from the thinking process

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.