"그래서 저는 햄버거를 요리해요."

Translation:So I cook a hamburger.

September 22, 2017

22 Comments


roberto727

"am cooking" is a valid translation. Koreans often use simple present to communicate an action currently taking place (what would be progressive or continuous tense in English). "Hamburger" could be singular without "a".-Steak is too expensive, so I cook hamburger. It could also be translated with an "a" or in the plural. Without context it is impossible to tell, so all should be acceptable.

March 10, 2018

Flash36

Eh, if you want to translate in English, no one says "cooking" a hamburger because there's multiple ingredients that go into it that aren't cooked. You cook the patty, but you MAKE a hamburger - albeit "cooking" is the direct translation from "요리하다".

June 1, 2018

Sebihoo

"am cooking" not allowed?

October 23, 2017

Buchukimchi

Koreans use the grammar "~고 있다" for "am/are ~ing" If you want to say "So I am cooking a hamburger" it is 그래서 저는 햄버거를 요리하고 있어요 in Korean. The sentence given by duo is present simple, whereas "am cooking" is present continuous.

June 1, 2018

VictoriaKo830329

I said "Therefore"... and it dinged me as incorrect... I'm Korean

April 11, 2018

sonnert

it feels like 그래서 is only "so" when "so" means "because of that"?

September 22, 2017

UltimetaSy

그래서 is 그렇다 + 어/아 서

I suggest to learn ㅎ irregular rules and 아/어 서 suffix.

October 16, 2017

Jonas51053

I think youre right, but you might want ti look into google for a better explanation

September 26, 2017

JoshJongsuhChoi

Why isnt it " and so I cook hamburgers

October 31, 2017

LaConteuse

Why is hamburger singular? Doesn't "를" mean plural?

December 14, 2017

spawn6000

I"m pretty sure "들" means plural.

April 10, 2018

JoelPaik

들 would make it plural, 를 marks it as the object of the sentence

October 31, 2018

Ana613959

I think that may just be the subject marker

July 10, 2018

Latte_De

Question: I translated it to "So I cook a hamburger". Which was correct but could it also be: "So I cook hamburger"? The first the specific thing made with hamburger mean but without the article 'a' you are saying that you cook hamburger meat.

July 21, 2018

roberto727

You are right, as stated above. It may take a while, but I expect your translation will eventually be accepted. I haven't used DL for more than 2 months, but am still getting notifications of my corrections being accepted--4 more just yesterday.

July 21, 2018

niskigwun

The Korean word 햄버거 only refers to the sandwich. For the meat itself, it would be 단진 고기 or 햄버거용 고기

November 12, 2018

hallojanelle

And then I cook hamburger

October 12, 2018

Kim_Minjoo

I am confused. I just answered this question awhile ago and my answer was hamburger but the answer its showing is "So I cook hamburgers" which is plural? so should it be really plural?

October 26, 2018

Kim_Minjoo

I thought for it to be plural you will need to use "들"? still learning really confused right now kekekekeke >-<

October 26, 2018

Jocelyn351509

It is looking for 를 which just marks it as an object and in most cases 들 does make it plural

February 23, 2019

Lloyd76445

Keuraeseo jeoneun haembeogeoreul yorihaeyo.

May 2, 2018

Jocelyn351509

Try to not use romanization... it helps pronounce better and deletes a step from the thinking process

February 23, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.