1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "전화를 씻으세요."

"전화를 씻으세요."

Translation:Wash the phone.

September 22, 2017

64 Comments


thesoundmachine

no don't wash the phone please..


conniestar16

Just use a sanitizing wipe.


Kaitlyn_m_c

What if it was dropped in the toilet, or you spilt food on it??


pbylool

you still don't wash it...


WSherlockScottH

I wash my phone on a daily basis


conniestar16

Unless your phone is not waterproof wipe it off with a cloth.


ElielF4

But always remeber to sanitize your phone when you get to your home, it's 2021 pandemic, everybody


abhikun

사과 users .


Ariel_Han

Lolol that killed me


KelielIsso

Good ol' 사과 bashing.


diazalbani

don't eat 사과 then


Padi_Evans

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


rebekahw94

Telephone is the same as phone so it should work as an answer too


alexis_lew1

not the BEST advice but ok..


NathliaBra8

Don't do this at home, kids.


LSHE4

If you click 전화 it says TELEPHONE, but the "correct" answer is phone... hm


D8amx

Did this question get moved from a category or something? Nobody is talking about the polite sentence being in the "written" lesson?


Zha-ZhaDoB

There are written lessons ? Where can I find them ?


bMEK3

Koreans do not say this expression. Duo Ringo's expression is bizarre. '전화기를 닦으세요.'


hippietrail

But would they write it? Apparently this lesson is specifically about written Korean so I guess some things must be different...


GiovanniSantucci

This is not about written Korean, it is about a speech/politeness level that, due to having a detached connotation, is often appropriate for writing.


PanpanXo

It's weird in English too


[deactivated user]

    R.I.P. Phone. Duo, u commiting suicide? U are in mah phone LMAO.


YunjaeLee3

    is it samsung's (or iphone's) new phone? we can't wash the phones


Claudia763

    Can it be translated as "wash your phone"?


jp140262

    씻어 = Wash 닦어 = Clean

    So if you ever had to use this sentence, the second is more appropriate. "Wash your phone" sounds even more awkward in Korean than it does in English.


oee16

    What's the difference between 닦다 and 훔치다? Apparently, 훔치다 means to steal. But it is also used for to wipe clean. So when to use 닦다 and when 훔치다?


Jeong-JinL

    "...the other two-thirds of the population stayed on the planet and lived full, rich and happy lives until they were all wiped out by a virulent disease contracted from a dirty telephone."


whoisteo

    Wash the phone. Really?


Straw_Neige

    This must be because of Covid19


wintertriangles

    Shouldn't this be 전화기? 전화 is just a phone call.


sean.mullen

    The suffix ~기 is often used to denote machines, but 전화기 is actually a "telephone set", so the receiver, mouthpiece, and base together. 전화 by itself can mean both "(tele-)phone" and "phone call".


BobPancakes

    The 를 is also there to denote it is the object of the sentence and clarify you're talking about a physical phone, not the act of making a phone call.


alexis_lew1

    what about using 휴대폰 or 한디폰 (not sure if i spelled that right but)


JulietSanc10

    휴대폰 and 핸드폰 (hand phone) both mean mobile phone


Ludovica0422

    휴대폰 and 핸드폰 both corret


3nx48

    핸드폰 is right.


SvedishPlumber

    Im curioua about this as well as i was taught 전화기. I know 기 can be used to denote a machine but i dont know if its optional


oee16

    전화기 = telephone set => could refer to a desk (landline) phone.


souheilbahhady

    That phone better be IP68 certified


jgdadaaaaa

    Weird flex but okay.


-.yinha.-

    Its waterproof then


random.raccoon

    I'm pretty sure "전화" only stands for "call," you have to add "기" to make it mean "phone." Only saying this so Duolingo's translating system gets enhanced. Again, I'm not 100% sure; just a thought. Edit: I've seen some other mistakes too, some relating to grammar and some just not making sense. I already know a lot of Korean, thus am able to tell these types of stuff; I'm only here to try to get better at it.


LucyShanly

    could this mean wash the phone please? from what i've gathered putting the 세 in a verb usually makes it polite which means a please can be added into the translation?


oee16

    Preferably so.

    Without "please", a request may sound like an order. And an order is only made when the speaker puts himself in a superior position to the listener.


EdAmaba

    Why would you wash the phone??


nurulujung

    Why am I using please and get wrong


Jane974209

    전화를 씻으라니..;;


singalli

    전화를 닦으세요가 맞는 질문입니다


MinTakaoka

    한국어만 이런 이상한 문제가 많이 나오는 것인가?


GiovanniSantucci

    Your phone probably has a lot more germs on it than other people's mouths.


Jambutt

    차감한..뭐라거?!


ClaraKang5

    rather get your phone break or just clean it with a wipe


Lorenzo410951

    씻다 informal high 씻어요 informal high honorific 씻으세요


3nx48

    전화를 씻는다는 표현은 쓰지 않습니다. 전화기를 닦는다. 는 표현이 맞습니다.


EllaRS20

    전화를 씻어라 is currently not accepted.


ShahinazMamdouh

    There is no wash in to choose only washed


KPSShreyas

    Are you mad, Dúo?


4lbyeZMy

    this is going intense

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.