"전화를 씻으세요."

Translation:Wash the phone.

September 22, 2017

34 Comments


thesoundmachine

no don't wash the phone please..

January 10, 2018

Kaitlyn_m_c

What if it was dropped in the toilet, or you spilt food on it??

March 10, 2018

pbylool

you still don't wash it...

December 18, 2018

WSherlockScottH

I wash my phone on a daily basis

July 11, 2019

rebekahw94

Telephone is the same as phone so it should work as an answer too

September 22, 2017

LSHE4

If you click 전화 it says TELEPHONE, but the "correct" answer is phone... hm

October 2, 2017

alexis_lew1

not the BEST advice but ok..

April 10, 2018

abhikun

사과 users .

March 4, 2019

Ariel_Han

Lolol that killed me

May 12, 2019

diazalbani

don't eat 사과 then

June 1, 2019

KelielIsso

Good ol' 사과 bashing.

June 20, 2019

NathliaBra8

Don't do this at home, kids.

April 20, 2018

YunjaeLee3

is it samsung's (or iphone's) new phone? we can't wash the phones

February 5, 2018

D8amx

Did this question get moved from a category or something? Nobody is talking about the polite sentence being in the "written" lesson?

April 1, 2019

wintertriangles

Shouldn't this be 전화기? 전화 is just a phone call.

September 23, 2017

sean.mullen

The suffix ~기 is often used to denote machines, but 전화기 is actually a "telephone set", so the receiver, mouthpiece, and base together. 전화 by itself can mean both "(tele-)phone" and "phone call".

November 25, 2017

BobPancakes

The 를 is also there to denote it is the object of the sentence and clarify you're talking about a physical phone, not the act of making a phone call.

August 25, 2018

alexis_lew1

what about using 휴대폰 or 한디폰 (not sure if i spelled that right but)

April 10, 2018

JulietSanc10

휴대폰 and 핸드폰 (hand phone) both mean mobile phone

August 1, 2018

SvedishPlumber

Im curioua about this as well as i was taught 전화기. I know 기 can be used to denote a machine but i dont know if its optional

October 12, 2017

oee16

Polite form, not written ? Reason?

May 26, 2019

bMEK3

Koreans do not say this expression. Duo Ringo's expression is bizarre. '전화기를 닦으세요.'

June 15, 2019

hippietrail

But would they write it? Apparently this lesson is specifically about written Korean so I guess some things must be different...

August 5, 2019

Jeong-JinL

"...the other two-thirds of the population stayed on the planet and lived full, rich and happy lives until they were all wiped out by a virulent disease contracted from a dirty telephone."

March 1, 2019

whoisteo

Wash the phone. Really?

March 30, 2019

jgdadaaaaa

Weird flex but okay.

January 9, 2019

ACDeGuia

Its waterproof then

April 12, 2019

AdinahLee

전화기 means phone, not 전화

May 15, 2019

learningjunho

'전화' basicly means 'phone call', but it can be also use as phone itself.

June 29, 2019

random.raccoon

I'm pretty sure "전화" only stands for "call," you have to add "기" to make it mean "phone." Only saying this so Duolingo's translating system gets enhanced. Again, I'm not 100% sure; just a thought. Edit: I've seen some other mistakes too, some relating to grammar and some just not making sense. I already a lot of Korean, thus am able to tell these types of stuff; I'm only here to try to get better at it.

July 13, 2019

YutubPlzSu

R.I.P. Phone. Duo, u commiting suicide? U are in mah phone LMAO.

August 5, 2019

souheilbahhady

That phone better be IP68 certified

March 27, 2018

EdAmaba

Why would you wash the phone??

July 3, 2019

4lbyeZMy

this is going intense

February 18, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.