"De man kan zijn familie niet goed leiden."

Translation:The man cannot lead his family well.

1 year ago

8 Comments


KumpelAnjo
KumpelAnjo

I feel like this sentence was set up as a trap for German speakers: "Der Mann kann seine Familie nicht gut leiden" means something else entirely.

1 year ago

letsrockltd
letsrockltd

Yes, I fell for it. :)

10 months ago

teegeoline

Me too! I tried for a minute or so to find "like" among the given words...

2 months ago

MarcelWolk
MarcelWolk

Can 'goed leiden' also mean 'to like something good'. Like in German?

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No. "To like" is "leuk vinden" or "lekker vinden" in Dutch (depending on the context).

10 months ago

pattipl
pattipl

I wanted to say 'cannot' but that didn't show up as a possibility for 'kan'. Why not?

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Cannot is accepted. In fact, it is included in the translation of the above sentence on the website.

1 year ago

LarsXensen
LarsXensen

What does "lead" here mean? The man can't lead his family well along a path (for instance, because he is lost)? Or is it more metaphorical, like he cannot provide well for them?

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.