Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De man kan zijn familie niet goed leiden."

Translation:The man cannot lead his family well.

10 months ago

7 Comments


KumpelAnjo
KumpelAnjo

I feel like this sentence was set up as a trap for German speakers: "Der Mann kann seine Familie nicht gut leiden" means something else entirely.

10 months ago

letsrockltd
letsrockltd

Yes, I fell for it. :)

7 months ago

pattipl
pattipl

I wanted to say 'cannot' but that didn't show up as a possibility for 'kan'. Why not?

10 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Cannot is accepted. In fact, it is included in the translation of the above sentence on the website.

10 months ago

MarcelWolk

Can 'goed leiden' also mean 'to like something good'. Like in German?

9 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No. "To like" is "leuk vinden" or "lekker vinden" in Dutch (depending on the context).

7 months ago

LarsXensen
LarsXensen

What does "lead" here mean? The man can't lead his family well along a path (for instance, because he is lost)? Or is it more metaphorical, like he cannot provide well for them?

5 months ago