"Jdu domů."

Translation:I am going home.

September 23, 2017

7 Comments


btopps

Any reason why "I go home" wouldn't be accepted?

September 23, 2017

endless_sleeper

Yep. The Czech verbs of motion have two different forms 'determinate' and 'indeterminate,' similar to 'imperfective' vs 'perfective.'

jít 'walk, go on foot' (determinate) conveys the meaning of 'single, one-directional, goal-directed action.'

vs.

chodit 'walk, go on foot' (indeterminate) conveys the meaning of 'repeated, habitual, multi-directional and general (non-goal-directed) activity.'

The same applies to jet vs jezdit, běžet vs běhat, lětet vs létat and several others.

(from James Naughton's Czech: An Essential Grammar.)

September 23, 2017

Paul747131

Thank you for this great explanation!

August 7, 2019

Freaxment

Which case is used here? I mean word dům

February 7, 2019

endless_sleeper

"Domů" is not a noun, but an adverb meaning 'to home' and thus not declined.

'At home' is "doma."

February 7, 2019

Freaxment

something like "Jdeme kam? - Domů" ?

February 7, 2019

endless_sleeper

Exactly. I've edited my post.

February 7, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.