1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jdu domů."

"Jdu domů."

Translation:I am going home.

September 23, 2017

14 Comments


btopps

Any reason why "I go home" wouldn't be accepted?


endless_sleeper

Yep. The Czech verbs of motion have two different forms 'determinate' and 'indeterminate,' similar to 'imperfective' vs 'perfective.'

jít 'walk, go on foot' (determinate) conveys the meaning of 'single, one-directional, goal-directed action.'

vs.

chodit 'walk, go on foot' (indeterminate) conveys the meaning of 'repeated, habitual, multi-directional and general (non-goal-directed) activity.'

The same applies to jet vs jezdit, běžet vs běhat, lětet vs létat and several others.

(from James Naughton's Czech: An Essential Grammar.)


Paul747131

Thank you for this great explanation!


Daku_

Pro english native je to pravděpodobně hezky vysvětleno, ale jsem czech native a moc to vysvětlení nechápu. Mohu poprosit i o vysvětlení v jednoduché angličtině, případně česky? Děkuji


VladaFu

Tak to snad rozdíl mezi chodit a jít vysvětlovat česky nepotřebujete.


Alex.Eisner

Why not "I am coming home"?


VladaFu

to come - příjít, přicházet


Alex.Eisner

There is another lesson, forgive me for not remembering exactly, where jde is interpreted as coming. I believe the english translation was she is coming here. Is there a simple explanation for this?


VladaFu

Yes, it is not a clear cut. But I hope you agree that to go and to come are two different verbs even if they sometimes overlap. So do jít and přicházet.

To come here I find it ok to use jít. But I do not find OK to use come for jde tam, jde domů, jde (somewere else).


horsthartm2

Sorry, but how would one tell in czech, that one goes home, perhaps of being tired. I thought i've heard it once in a while. Would it be "jdu doma"


Freaxment

Which case is used here? I mean word dům


endless_sleeper

"Domů" is not a noun, but an adverb meaning 'to home' and thus not declined.

'At home' is "doma."


Freaxment

something like "Jdeme kam? - Domů" ?


endless_sleeper

Exactly. I've edited my post.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.