1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자아이는 기억이 나요."

"남자아이는 기억이 나요."

Translation:The boy remembers.

September 23, 2017

11 Comments


LiKenun

기억이 나다: to have memories occur to the mind

나다 has a number of meanings which suggest coming out as in to sprout, to happen, to erupt, to occur to, or to cross one’s mind


avanade

"남자아이는 기억이 나요. " => To a native speaker, it sounds like "I remember a boy" (if a person is a witness of some crime scene he or she might say something like "남자아이는 기억이 나요. "

The boy remembers his voice. = 남자아이는 그의 목소리를 기억하고 있다

그의 = his

그녀의=her

voice = 목소리


Toby_Butcher

I've never really seen 남자아이 and 여자아이 used outside of Duolingo lessons. 소년 And 소녀 seem to be more common. I'm aware they don't have quite the same meaning, but what actually is the distinction and why do I never see the former used?


KanghyunChu

If i hear this sentence in daily life, i would interpret it as "(나는) 남자아이는 기억이 나요" which means "I remember 'the' boy (but not others)" Of course, either interpretations make sense, but Duo's answer is bit like a sentence from a typical korean learning book.


Arrienne_

It seems like people are typing out the answers but it just gives me words to choose from. Ive looked in settings but can find anything about it. Is there a way to change it so i can type out the korean and English answers?


Staffan431948

It should say "use keyboard" at the bottom of the screen, which then toggles to "use word bank" if you click it.


Starduo

Indeed this sounds more like, I/you/someone remember/s the boy. The purported English construction would rather correspond to ...kieog haeyo.


DailyWork

Shoud be 남자아이는/소년은 기억을 해요/합니다.


sbuckeye

페퍼릳지팜은 기억이 나요.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.