1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자에게 좋은 냄새가 나요."

"여자에게 좋은 냄새가 나요."

Translation:The woman smells good.

September 23, 2017

11 Comments


LiKenun

좋은 냄새가 나다: to smell good or literally to exude a good smell


DustinStei1

Thank you Kevin. This one confused me a bit


4EVA12

It literally means. 'The good smell is coming from the woman'


Igor242724

The good smell emanates from the girl is not accepted


itssolji

why its pronunce is nemshega? why its not nemsega


Starduo

The variant without the subject ending (-ga) should be admitted. Would report, but this version (Chrome on desktop today) does not offer the right option.


RQZ.Sash

What does 여게 mean? I thought it is "the smell that is good for women" (the smell women like).


BobaBunny5

Is -에게 always used in place of 은/는/이/가 when talking about an object's smell?


JoannaMoz

-에게 is the same as -한테, it means to or from.


BobaBunny5

i mean, would you use it for all things, like a flower for example, would you say 꽃에게/한테 좋은 냄새가 나요? Same as you would for a woman/man/etc.?


honeyrbw

"여자에게 좋은 냄새가 나요. " : In this sentence, "여자" implies general women.

If DL wanted the answer be "The woman smells good", they should have written "그 여자에게 좋은 냄새가 나요"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.