1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자에게 좋은 냄새가 나요."

"여자에게 좋은 냄새가 나요."

Translation:The woman smells good.

September 23, 2017

9 Comments


LiKenun

좋은 냄새가 나다: to smell good or literally to exude a good smell


DustinStei1

Thank you Kevin. This one confused me a bit


4EVA12

It literally means. 'The good smell is coming from the woman'


RQZ.Sash

What does 여게 mean? I thought it is "the smell that is good for women" (the smell women like).


BobaBunny5

Is -에게 always used in place of 은/는/이/가 when talking about an object's smell?


KSAltrance

에게>에게서


Lorenzo410951

Same doubt here, why not에게서?


dipagssi

Had the same doubt. As per this blog, the 서 can be omitted if you are comfortable with understanding the context.


VIXX_LuvMyself

에게 could be either to or from. In this case it's from.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.