Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De familie woont tegenover ons."

Translation:The family is living across from us.

10 months ago

7 Comments


LiamM821

How would you say "The family living across from us", i.e. without the 'is'?

7 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

You would need to include a relative pronoun: "de familie die tegenover ons woont"

7 months ago

draganaslavkovic

Why not accross us, why across from us?

7 months ago

JonKScott
JonKScott

"From" implies that the us is one end of the area being crossed with the family being the other end. Without "from" it sounds like us is the actual area being crossed. Similar to how "across the street" has a different meaning than "across from the street".

Hope that helps :)

6 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"Across us" sounds like you're lying on the ground, with the other family lying on top of you in a perpendicular direction.

3 months ago

moparmike

Is adding 'van' between 'tegenover' and 'ons' ok? Or wrong and redundant?

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

No, you can't put "van" there. "Tegenover" is a preposition of its own.

10 months ago