"Please do your homework quickly."

Translation:はやくしゅくだいをやってください。

9/23/2017, 4:08:17 AM

12 Comments


airzae

早く宿題をやって下さい。

9/23/2017, 4:08:17 AM

eyhko

Please note here that the kanji for kudasai does not sound natural

1/25/2018, 2:46:16 PM

daniel.z.tg

EDIT: Nevermind. See IsolaCiao's comments below.

「早く」means "early." You want 「速く」to mean quickly (both have the same kana).

10/23/2018, 2:23:33 AM

IsolaCiao

When you're talking about quickly as in time rather than physical speed, you use 早く. I posted some links below in response to AstroVulpes.

10/23/2018, 3:11:02 AM

Lulus2016

What is the difference between yameru and yaru?

9/28/2017, 7:10:55 AM

airzae

やめる(辞める) means 'quit' or 'stop' while やる (遣る)is a variation on 'する'.

9/28/2017, 7:12:40 AM

Cloudy698501

Is 宿題を早くしてください。correct too?

10/13/2017, 4:27:54 PM

No--One

Yes, as far as I know.

11/6/2017, 2:26:34 AM

AstroVulpes

Why does this accept the kanji "早く" for "はやく", which means "early", instead of the kanji "速く", which actually means "quickly"?

2/14/2018, 11:59:25 AM

IsolaCiao

速く is for physical speed, where as 早く means more quickly in the sense of doing it sooner rather than later.

HiNative

Stack Exchange

2/14/2018, 12:33:59 PM

EmilieEche

やる and 遣る while pronounced the same, don't exactly have the same meaning. They both mean "to do" but 遣る can also mean "to kill" or "to have sex".

11/9/2017, 5:13:25 PM

Lloyd76445

Hayaku shukudai wo yatte kudasai.

2/5/2018, 12:28:07 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.