1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Did you see yesterday's news…

"Did you see yesterday's news?"

Translation:きのうのニュースを見ましたか?

September 23, 2017

8 Comments


airzae

昨日のニュースを見みましたか?


Patrick_IRL

You added an extra み in 見ました


austinadachi

きのうのニュースを見たか was wrong the correct one was "きのうのニュースを見た?" lol


BastTee

Because, when you use the informal way of speaking, you better say "no" to ask a question. "どこ行くの" => "Where are you going?" When a formal way would be "どこに行きますか。" But well, I don't think Duolingo has the informal speech saved in the database.


Kyle378629

I said "昨日のニュースを見たか" and that got rejected. Seems perfectly grammatically correct though?


Kittydono1

It would be in plain-form. The system seemed to be looking for "masu"form


jklingen

Would 報道(ほうどう) be an appropriate translation of news?


AkioJuni

昨日 not available

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.