"Did you see yesterday's news?"

Translation:きのうのニュースを見ましたか?

9/23/2017, 4:13:06 AM

7 Comments


airzae

昨日のニュースを見みましたか?

9/23/2017, 4:13:06 AM

Patrick_IRL

You added an extra み in 見ました

12/15/2017, 8:56:40 PM

austinadachi

きのうのニュースを見たか was wrong the correct one was "きのうのニュースを見た?" lol

11/1/2017, 4:41:27 AM

BastTee

Because, when you use the informal way of speaking, you better say "no" to ask a question. "どこ行くの" => "Where are you going?" When a formal way would be "どこに行きますか。" But well, I don't think Duolingo has the informal speech saved in the database.

7/31/2018, 8:50:39 AM

Kyle378629

I said "昨日のニュースを見たか" and that got rejected. Seems perfectly grammatically correct though?

12/24/2017, 7:14:16 PM

Kittydono1

It would be in plain-form. The system seemed to be looking for "masu"form

1/9/2018, 2:28:08 AM

jklingen

Would 報道(ほうどう) be an appropriate translation of news?

2/16/2018, 5:55:25 PM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.