1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "The book has pictures"

"The book has pictures"

Translation:Kitabu kina picha

September 23, 2017

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I don't understand why this sentence uses "kina" instead of "ana" for the second word. Could someone help me out with this, please? Asante.


AGreatUserName

    Ana is only used for "he/she". It goes with the third person singular of anything animate. Inanimate things have verbal prefixes that depend on the noun class.

    Mti una ...
    Miti ina ...

    Jina lina ...
    Majina yana ...

    Kitabu kina ...
    Vitabu vina ...

    Nyumba ina ...
    Nyumba zina ...

    Uso una ...
    Nyuso zina ...

    Uzuri una ...

    Kuimba kuna ...

    Mahali pana ...

    Nyumbani kuna ...

    Chumbani mna ...


lund.mikkel

    Just for those who might need class numbers like me:

    Class 3: Mti una ... Class 4: Miti ina ...

    Class 5: Jina lina ... Class 6: Majina yana ...

    Class 7: Kitabu kina ... Class 8: Vitabu vina ...

    Class 9: Nyumba ina ... Class 10: Nyumba zina ...

    Class 11: Uso una ... Class 10: Nyuso zina ...

    Class 14: Uzuri una ...

    Class 15: Kuimba kuna ...

    Class 16: Mahali pana ...

    Class 17: Nyumbani kuna ...

    Class 18: Chumbani mna ...


kari495695

    Thank you! I am really struggling to keep track of all the possessives for the different noun classes! Any other resource ideas that might help with this?


Coralie204597

    What is the difference between choro and picha?


Joanne325766

    I am guessing the choro is a drawing and picha is a photo

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.