"The book has pictures"

Translation:Kitabu kina picha

9/23/2017, 4:24:36 AM

4 Comments


Sea-and-Stars

I don't understand why this sentence uses "kina" instead of "ana" for the second word. Could someone help me out with this, please? Asante.

9/23/2017, 4:24:36 AM

AGreatUserName

Ana is only used for "he/she". It goes with the third person singular of anything animate. Inanimate things have verbal prefixes that depend on the noun class.

Mti una ...
Miti ina ...

Jina lina ...
Majina yana ...

Kitabu kina ...
Vitabu vina ...

Nyumba ina ...
Nyumba zina ...

Uso una ...
Nyuso zina ...

Uzuri una ...

Kuimba kuna ...

Mahali pana ...

Nyumbani kuna ...

Chumbani mna ...

9/23/2017, 7:01:35 AM

lund.mikkel

Just for those who might need class numbers like me:

Class 3: Mti una ... Class 4: Miti ina ...

Class 5: Jina lina ... Class 6: Majina yana ...

Class 7: Kitabu kina ... Class 8: Vitabu vina ...

Class 9: Nyumba ina ... Class 10: Nyumba zina ...

Class 11: Uso una ... Class 10: Nyuso zina ...

Class 14: Uzuri una ...

Class 15: Kuimba kuna ...

Class 16: Mahali pana ...

Class 17: Nyumbani kuna ...

Class 18: Chumbani mna ...

12/8/2018, 10:16:00 AM

kari495695

Thank you! I am really struggling to keep track of all the possessives for the different noun classes! Any other resource ideas that might help with this?

1/21/2019, 6:29:09 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.