1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Aici este adunarea austrieci…

"Aici este adunarea austriecilor?"

Translation:Here is the gathering of the Austrians?

September 23, 2017

10 Comments


Lng52-._

How about: "Is the gathering of the Austrians here?"


Lurch_M

That's also correct, and to me it sounds better than Duolingo's main translation.


KevinSmith777042

As a question "Here is the..." is not just less natural sounding than Lng52-._'s answer. It is wrong. Reported.


ConchiCastillo

The option to report an ungrammatical English translation is missing. I must have a different menu to report the errors.


Iris-92

Can't you say "Austrian gathering"?


eharwagon

Haha no :)

You have to have a verb in there! I'd say: "Is the Austrian gathering here?" The reply would be: "Yes, the Austrian gathering is here."/"No, it is not here."


Lurch_M

She was asking if "the Austrian gathering" is a valid expression in English. And it seems the answer is yes, based on your post.


Leo-Io

I think that it should be translated " Is here the gathering of the Austrians?" ( emphasis on here). The person that's asking the question wants to make sure that he or she came to the right place...otherwise they will just simply ask " where is= unde este"


CarloGamag1

How do we know it is question in a conversation? In other Latin derived intonation is used. In Duolingo obviously the question mark is used.


Lurch_M

Yes, you would know this from the intonation.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.