1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그의 손자가 학생이에요."

"그의 손자가 학생이에요."

Translation:His grandson is a student.

September 23, 2017

4 Comments


acatarinabp

Can't 그의 mean both "her" and "his"? Why only "his" is the right answer?


sean.mullen

No, although 그 literally comes from "that" (implying "that person"), as a pronoun it is masculine by default. 그녀 (lit. "that female/woman") is the feminine pronoun.


PaulHavig1

I always thought 그 was gender neutral. Duolingo seems to always use it in the masculine sense. Maybe I'm wrong, but in listening to Koreans talk, I don't hear a lot of "그녀" when they are referring to females. Maybe I'm just not picking up the nuance?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.