" 여자가 번째 샌드위치를 만들어요."

Translation:The woman makes a second sandwich.

September 23, 2017

9 Comments


mgpatt

I think you should add "That women is making her second sandwich." as a possible awnser.

September 23, 2017

emsuzz

to say someone is in the act of doing something is -고 있어요 so no, that's not a possible answer.

October 25, 2018

Philkyriak

I agree

May 27, 2018

t8r8b1

How does one know that "second" modifies sandwich, not woman (as in a second woman makes a sandwich)? The grammar accompanying the lesson indicates that numbers tend to follow their noun: "The general usage is Noun+Number+Counter+Particle in a sentence."

April 8, 2018

k_fu

Not when it comes to things with 번째. So words like "first" and "second" (첯 번째, 두 번째, etc), which are adjectives, come before the noun they are modifying . Thus it can be understood that it is modifying sandwich and not woman. We are not dealing with counting things here (which follows the rule you stated); don't confuse the two concepts.

Example:

샌드위치 두 개 먹어요. (I eat two sandwiches.)

두 번째 샌드위치 먹어요. (I eat the second sandwich.)

July 8, 2018

TeoJr

That is noticeable after you see some of the exercises. But there should be a note about that on the lesson's "Tips and notes".

November 6, 2018

Mathew372960

The "가" indicates the end of the subject.

July 12, 2018

TeleriFerc

Shouldn't this be 'that' woman? Cause of the /그/?

January 30, 2019

TeoJr

As far as I remember "그" can be interpreted as definite article. I think it was mentioned on "Tips and notes" somewhere... not sure.

February 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.