"El este un cocoș?"

Translation:Is it a cock?

September 23, 2017

12 Comments


MelvinDukowski

*holds in laughter

June 12, 2018

Brad875285

Too many jokes

June 27, 2019

KelseyW11

Why can't this be "is he a cock?"

September 23, 2017

CriticJonni

I too put "is he a cock?", I keep getting these ones wrong

August 3, 2018

AlexanderS486514

i think it's because "cock" doesn't have a gender in english as opposed to romanian.

September 24, 2017

IanWitham1

If you do not know if a bird is male or female, you should say, "Is it a cock?" You should not say "Is he a cock?" because he must be a cock. He cannot be a hen.

June 27, 2019

tob

For random animals, "it" is common, but if you are talking about a pet, using "he" and "she" is fine. Here, "he" should be accepted.

May 8, 2018

ionela621577

Un cocoş is a rooster

September 22, 2018

Brad875285

Rooster is not common in English (British). Cock is how a male chicken is referred to.

June 27, 2019

Ryan189684

The question prior to this: "El este un elefant!" and the correct answer was "He is an elephant!". Now this one has only "cocos" in place of "elefant", and the answer is not "He is a rooster?". Why "Is it a rooster?" Could be a girl, no?

February 24, 2019

RobBeckett

Generally, a male bird is a "cock", and a female bird is a "hen". Male chickens are "roosters" (US) or "cockerels" (UK) or "cocks" (general). You could refer to one as "he" or "it"; but "she" is definitely not suitable (he cannot be a girl!).

(This answer could be made more complicated with regional variations and the using of different words based on the birds age but it is not necessary to go there.)

March 8, 2019

CaralhoMaurice

:^)

August 15, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.