"빨간색인 책을 읽지 마세요."

Translation:Do not read the red book.

September 23, 2017

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


seonni

You know what they say about red books...


army23600

Maybe......... Red books are unlucky for them


astgarrido

Is this capitalist propaganda


LiKenun

Hmm… studying Chinese, eh? Suspicious! 🧐


mgpatt

It should (could?) be "Please don't read the red book." due to the use of "~세요" register.


CooperReid4

No it's telling them not to read it 세요 is the honorific


Ash-Fred

"Please don't read the red book." is also accepted.


MissMandyMari

To me word that end with 요 gives it a present tense and words ending with 니다 make more of a statement, 까 creates a question, and thats about as far as I've gotten in good understanding.


Sondra79774

Could they have just said 빨간 책 instead?


pQpQrOPY

Yes they could have ... and say it that way in real life.


-.yinha.-

what does 색인 means?


giacomo-jimmy

It's means "colour" so it's "red coloured book" here


su_ROK

무슨 what

색인가요? /색입니까?/색이니? color


H.Wisso

무슨 색야?


RWang2017

Is 지 always used between the verb and 마세요 for negation?


anduia

What's the use of "인" in here?


llewellyn.1

~이다: to be. So 빨간색 is 'red colour' (noun) and 빨간색인 is 'red-coloured' (adjective). And as others commented, 빨간 is 'red' (adjective) which would have been a more straightforward choice of word.


Aheesha

I'm confused, why do some of these say 빨간색인, 검은색인 and some others 검은, 파란 etc. withour the "색인"? What is the difference? Does it make any difference in meaning?


pQpQrOPY

색인 = "color"; 빨간색인 - red "color"; 검은색인 - black "color"; 검은 - black; 파란 - blue


SMp0dwTe

That's why I'm learning Korean lol


imma_potato123

왜 !왜 !왜!내가 궁금해!!!


pQpQrOPY

Would "please don't read the book which is red" also be an accurate translation?


DaisyEvera

You could have "please don't read the book that is red" but not 'which' in this example as it's a defining clause


Ash-Fred

I don't see the difference?


Ash-Fred

"Please don't read the book which is red." is now accepted.


DaisyEvera

In common use it's probably fine, so there's no problem accepting it.

Technically 'which' is for non-defining clauses which only add extra information. 'That' is used for defining clauses where the information given is essential to the meaning of the sentence.

With "please don't read the book that is red" there are lots of different coloured books. It is important that it's the red book you can't read, but you can read any other coloured book.

In the case of "please don't read the book which is red" there is only one book in the room. Then "don't read the book" means exactly the same, and "which is red" is just extra information


TonyaLewis2

And don't give Sirrus the red pages either.


ph.aZK0Xy

In korea writing names in red means bad omens including failure and death.


Rchhzz

Coz' that's Duo's secret diary


Milesfromnowur

작은 빨간색인 책을 읽지 마세요.


Quinnlimm

This reminds me of the LINE Webtoon "Live Forever"


ecolife1022

"Do not read the book which is red"


DaisyEvera

In this case the book being red is a defining feature. 'Which' is used for non-defining relative clauses whereas 'that' is used for defining relative clauses. Omitting the relative pronoun altogether is also correct

❌Don't read the book which is red

✅Don't read the book that is red

✅ Don't read the red book


NoideaFok

I answered "Do not read the book in red"... THE RED BOOK


Olala315310

I know 색 means color but what's 인 means!?


DaisyEvera

In short 빨간색 is a noun and 빨간색인 is an adjective.

This form comes from 이다, the verb 'to be'.

Slightly confusingly you can also use the noun in place of an adjective (note this is also true in English e.g. home computer, wood table v wooden table).

빨간색 책 Red book 빨간색인 책 Red book 책이 빨간색입니다 The book is red


LYOYDr

The middle bit sounded like Italian seguiti and I'm not studying Italian.


ErikRed1

You shouldn't read the red book because it's already read

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.