1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "빨간색인 책을 읽지 마세요."

"빨간색인 책을 읽지 마세요."

Translation:Do not read the red book.

September 23, 2017

25 Comments


seonni

You know what they say about red books...


mgpatt

It should (could?) be "Please don't read the red book." due to the use of "~세요" register.


CooperReid4

No it's telling them not to read it 세요 is the honorific


dpatkat

The ending is for an order or demand from the boss or mom.


pQpQrOPY

An actual command (not polite) would read: "빨간색인 책을 읽지 마라!" "세요" is a nice way to request something - like "please" do not read the red book.


Sondra79774

Could they have just said 빨간 책 instead?


pQpQrOPY

Yes they could have ... and say it that way in real life.


astgarrido

Is this capitalist propaganda


RWang2017

Is 지 always used between the verb and 마세요 for negation?


SMp0dwTe

That's why I'm learning Korean lol


ACDeGuia

what does 색인 means?


giacomo-jimmy

It's means "colour" so it's "red coloured book" here


raccoonrabbit

무슨 what

색인가요? /색입니까?/색이니? color


pQpQrOPY

Would "please don't read the book which is red" also be an accurate translation?


DaisyEvera

You could have "please don't read the book that is red" but not 'which' in this example as it's a defining clause


TonyaLewis2

And don't give Sirrus the red pages either.


anduia

What's the use of "인" in here?


Aheesha

I'm confused, why do some of these say 빨간색인, 검은색인 and some others 검은, 파란 etc. withour the "색인"? What is the difference? Does it make any difference in meaning?


Milesfromnowur

작은 빨간색인 책을 읽지 마세요.


Quinnlimm

This reminds me of the LINE Webtoon "Live Forever"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.